Elementary school (grades K-5) · North Tonawanda, NY

North Tonawanda Intermediate School

Federal NCES profile for North Tonawanda Intermediate School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 362124003012
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
53
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
12
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Tonawanda Intermediate School earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#5 of 5
elementary schools in North Tonawanda · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
11.7:1
students per teacher
49.4%
free-lunch eligible

North Tonawanda Intermediate School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Tonawanda Intermediate School ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in North Tonawanda, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+13 students YoY

North Tonawanda Intermediate School held near 733 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 62.9 → 64.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+13 students YoY 362124003012 · North Tonawanda, NY Elementary · MID · TRAD

725 enr · 11.7:1 · 49.4% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: North Tonawanda High School (961 students)

North Tonawanda Intermediate School held near 733 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+13 headcount). Teacher FTE added 62.9 → 64.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

North Tonawanda Intermediate School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Tonawanda Intermediate School reports 725 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Tonawanda Intermediate School compares

North Tonawanda Intermediate School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.7:1 ▼ 1% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 49.4% ▼ 12% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 725 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.7:1
Leaner classes than 78% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
725
Bigger than 82% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
49.4%
free-lunch eligible - 12% below the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.7:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 55% in New York - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
35.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$20,691
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 725 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
24
in-school suspensions + 10 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 80.3%
Hispanic or Latino 8.0%
Two or More 5.7%
African American 3.2%
Asian 2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: White at 80.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 34.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 34.4, North Tonawanda Intermediate School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for North Tonawanda City School District reports $20,691 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Tonawanda Intermediate School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Tonawanda High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
North Tonawanda Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ohio Elementary School Smaller No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Spruce School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Drake School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Tonawanda Intermediate School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Tonawanda City School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Tonawanda Intermediate School

How many students attend North Tonawanda Intermediate School?

North Tonawanda Intermediate School has 725 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in North Tonawanda, NY. CCD year-over-year: 720 (2022-23) → 733 (2023-24), nearly flat (+13).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Tonawanda Intermediate School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Tonawanda Intermediate School is 11.7:1, which is 1% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Tonawanda Intermediate School?

49.4% of students at North Tonawanda Intermediate School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Tonawanda Intermediate School?

The largest demographic group at North Tonawanda Intermediate School is White at 80.3% of enrollment, in North Tonawanda, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Tonawanda Intermediate School?

North Tonawanda Intermediate School has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Tonawanda Intermediate School rank among elementary schools in North Tonawanda?

By Resource Investment Index, North Tonawanda Intermediate School ranks #5 of 5 elementary schools in North Tonawanda, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in North Tonawanda on the city page.

What other schools are in North Tonawanda City School District?

Besides North Tonawanda Intermediate School, North Tonawanda City School District also operates North Tonawanda High School (961 students), North Tonawanda Middle School (495 students), and Ohio Elementary School (367 students). See the North Tonawanda City School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved