- Enrollment
- 789
- Students per teacher
- 21.9:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Salina, UT
North Sevier Middle
Federal NCES profile for North Sevier Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
North Sevier Middle earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 86% of Utah schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Salina · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.3:1
- small classes for Utah
- 50.0%
- free-lunch eligible
North Sevier Middle has class sizes smaller than 86% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Sevier Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Salina, UT.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-30 students YoY
North Sevier Middle shrank from 228 students in 2022-23 to 198 in 2023-24 (-13.2%).
Teacher FTE lost 12.1 → 11.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-30 students YoY 490093000782 · Salina, UT Middle · SMALL · TRAD
196 enr · 16.3:1 · 50.0% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Richfield High (789 students)
North Sevier Middle shrank from 228 students in 2022-23 to 198 in 2023-24 (-13.2%). Teacher FTE lost 12.1 → 11.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
North Sevier Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Richfield High
Richfield High
789 students
- Monroe School
Monroe School
537 students
- Pahvant School
Pahvant School
520 students
- Red Hills Midd
Red Hills Middle
503 students
- Ashman School
Ashman School
466 students
- This school 196
North Sevier Middle
196 students
What this shows North Sevier Middle reports 196 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Sevier Middle compares
North Sevier Middle is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.3:1 | ▼ 24% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.0% | ▲ 79% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 196 | top 85% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 88.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 21.0, North Sevier Middle is less mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Sevier District reports $11,591 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Sevier Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richfield High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Monroe School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pahvant School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Red Hills Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ashman School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Sevier Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 537
- Students per teacher
- 21.5:1
- Resource Index
- 11/100
- Enrollment
- 520
- Students per teacher
- 28.9:1
- Resource Index
- 7/100
- Enrollment
- 503
- Students per teacher
- 21:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
- Enrollment
- 466
- Students per teacher
- 20.3:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~196 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Sevier Middle
How many students attend North Sevier Middle?
North Sevier Middle has 196 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Salina, UT. CCD year-over-year: 228 (2022-23) → 198 (2023-24), down 30.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Sevier Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at North Sevier Middle is 16.3:1, which is 24% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 4% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Sevier Middle?
50.0% of students at North Sevier Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Sevier Middle?
The largest demographic group at North Sevier Middle is White at 88.3% of enrollment, in Salina, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Sevier Middle?
North Sevier Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Sevier Middle rank among public schools in Salina?
By Resource Investment Index, North Sevier Middle ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Salina, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Sevier District?
Besides North Sevier Middle, Sevier District also operates Richfield High (789 students), Monroe School (537 students), and Pahvant School (520 students). See the Sevier District district page for the complete list.