Other / mixed grade configuration · Higdon, AL

North Sand Mountain School

Federal NCES profile for North Sand Mountain School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 010183000662
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
21
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
7
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Sand Mountain School earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 82% of Alabama schools.

38
Resource Index · Typical
19.8:1
large classes for Alabama
47.0%
free-lunch eligible
694
students enrolled

North Sand Mountain School has class sizes larger than 82% of Alabama schools. Computed live against every Alabama school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+11 students YoY

North Sand Mountain School held near 703 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 35.9 → 38.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+11 students YoY 010183000662 · Higdon, AL Other · MID · TRAD

694 enr · 19.8:1 · 47.0% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Pisgah High School (598 students)

North Sand Mountain School held near 703 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.9 → 38.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Alabama schools → · Find another →

North Sand Mountain School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Sand Mountain School reports 694 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Sand Mountain School compares

North Sand Mountain School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Alabama and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Alabama Alabama avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19.8:1 ▲ 12% 17.7:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 47.0% ▼ 20% 58.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 694 top 22% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19.8:1
Leaner classes than 17% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
694
Bigger than 80% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
47.0%
free-lunch eligible - 20% below the Alabama average of 58.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19.8:1
students per teacher - 12% above state mean
Top 82% in Alabama - lower ratio than 18% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
18.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,969
per pupil, district-wide - below Alabama avg of $13,538
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 463 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 76.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 20.2%
Hispanic or Latino 2.4%
Two or More 0.7%
African American 0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 76.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.5, North Sand Mountain School is less mixed than the Alabama school average of 42.5.

Programs

AP courses offered 1
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Jackson County reports $12,969 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Sand Mountain School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Pisgah High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Skyline High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Woodville High School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Section High School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Jackson High School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Sand Mountain School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Jackson County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Sand Mountain School

How many students attend North Sand Mountain School?

North Sand Mountain School has 694 students enrolled. It is a public school in Higdon, AL. CCD year-over-year: 692 (2022-23) → 703 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Sand Mountain School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Sand Mountain School is 19.8:1, which is 12% higher than the Alabama average of 17.7:1 and 26% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Sand Mountain School?

47.0% of students at North Sand Mountain School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Alabama average of 58.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Sand Mountain School?

The largest demographic group at North Sand Mountain School is White at 76.4% of enrollment, in Higdon, AL.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Sand Mountain School?

North Sand Mountain School has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Jackson County?

Besides North Sand Mountain School, Jackson County also operates Pisgah High School (598 students), Skyline High School (586 students), and Woodville High School (504 students). See the Jackson County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved