- Enrollment
- 613
- Students per teacher
- 19.2:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · North Salem, IN
North Salem Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for North Salem Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 65/100.
The verdict
North Salem Elementary School earns 65/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Indiana schools.
- 65
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 25.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 231
- students enrolled
North Salem Elementary School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 180810001385 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+23 students YoY
North Salem Elementary School grew from 207 students in 2022-23 to 230 in 2023-24 (+11.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 15.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+23 students YoY 180810001385 · North Salem, IN Other · SMALL · TRAD
231 enr · 14.4:1 · 25.6% lunch · RII 65
Nearest enrollment peer: Tri-West Senior High School (613 students)
North Salem Elementary School grew from 207 students in 2022-23 to 230 in 2023-24 (+11.1%). Teacher FTE lost 16.0 → 15.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
North Salem Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Tri-West Senio
Tri-West Senior High School
613 students
- Tri-West Middl
Tri-West Middle School
432 students
- Pittsboro Elem
Pittsboro Elementary School
350 students
- Pittsboro Prim
Pittsboro Primary School
332 students
- This school 231
North Salem Elementary School
231 students
What this shows North Salem Elementary School reports 231 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Salem Elementary School compares
North Salem Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.6% | ▼ 48% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 231 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.1, North Salem Elementary School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for North West Hendricks Schools reports $11,770 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Salem Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-West Senior High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Tri-West Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pittsboro Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Pittsboro Primary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Salem Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 432
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 350
- Students per teacher
- 19.4:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 332
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~231 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Salem Elementary School
How many students attend North Salem Elementary School?
North Salem Elementary School has 231 students enrolled. It is a public school in North Salem, IN. CCD year-over-year: 207 (2022-23) → 230 (2023-24), up 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Salem Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at North Salem Elementary School is 14.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Salem Elementary School?
25.6% of students at North Salem Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Salem Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at North Salem Elementary School is White at 93.1% of enrollment, in North Salem, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Salem Elementary School?
North Salem Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 65/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in North West Hendricks Schools?
Besides North Salem Elementary School, North West Hendricks Schools also operates Tri-West Senior High School (613 students), Tri-West Middle School (432 students), and Pittsboro Elementary School (350 students). See the North West Hendricks Schools district page for the complete list.