- Enrollment
- 2,668
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Houston, TX
North Pointe El
Federal NCES profile for North Pointe El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
North Pointe El earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Texas schools.
- #218 of 435
- schools in Houston · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 43.4%
- free-lunch eligible
North Pointe El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Pointe El ranks #218 of 435 schools in Houston, TX.
School address
NCES ID 481428017006 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-18 students YoY
North Pointe El held near 643 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 45.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-18 students YoY 481428017006 · Houston, TX Other · MID · TRAD
573 enr · 12.7:1 · 43.4% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Clear Springs H S (2,668 students)
North Pointe El held near 643 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-18 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 45.0 → 44.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
North Pointe El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clear Springs
Clear Springs H S
2,668 students
- Clear Falls H
Clear Falls H S
2,508 students
- Clear Lake H S
Clear Lake H S
2,500 students
- Clear Creek H
Clear Creek H S
2,469 students
- Clear Brook H
Clear Brook H S
2,303 students
- This school 573
North Pointe El
573 students
What this shows North Pointe El reports 573 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Pointe El compares
North Pointe El held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 14% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 43.4% | ▼ 30% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 573 | top 40% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 31.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 74.0, North Pointe El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Clear Creek Isd reports $10,214 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Pointe El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clear Springs H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clear Falls H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clear Lake H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clear Creek H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clear Brook H S | Larger | No free-lunch data | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Pointe El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,508
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 2,500
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 2,469
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,303
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~573 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Pointe El
How many students attend North Pointe El?
North Pointe El has 573 students enrolled. It is a public school in Houston, TX. CCD year-over-year: 661 (2022-23) → 643 (2023-24), nearly flat (-18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Pointe El?
The student-teacher ratio at North Pointe El is 12.7:1, which is 14% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Pointe El?
43.4% of students at North Pointe El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Pointe El?
The largest demographic group at North Pointe El is White at 31.9% of enrollment, in Houston, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 74.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Pointe El?
North Pointe El has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Pointe El rank among schools in Houston?
By Resource Investment Index, North Pointe El ranks #218 of 435 schools in Houston, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Houston on the city page.
What other schools are in Clear Creek Isd?
Besides North Pointe El, Clear Creek Isd also operates Clear Springs H S (2,668 students), Clear Falls H S (2,508 students), and Clear Lake H S (2,500 students). See the Clear Creek Isd district page for the complete list.