- Enrollment
- 114
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Wardell, MO
North Pemiscot Sr. High
Federal NCES profile for North Pemiscot Sr. High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
North Pemiscot Sr. High earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 79% of Missouri schools.
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.3:1
- small classes for Missouri
- 97.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 134
- students enrolled
North Pemiscot Sr. High has class sizes smaller than 79% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 292376001431 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
North Pemiscot Sr. High grew from 113 students in 2022-23 to 126 in 2023-24 (+11.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 13.7 → 12.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+13 students YoY 292376001431 · Wardell, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
134 enr · 10.3:1 · 97.3% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Ross Elem. (114 students)
North Pemiscot Sr. High grew from 113 students in 2022-23 to 126 in 2023-24 (+11.5%). Teacher FTE lost 13.7 → 12.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
How North Pemiscot Sr. High compares
North Pemiscot Sr. High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.3:1 | ▼ 20% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 97.3% | ▲ 111% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 134 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.0, North Pemiscot Sr. High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for North Pemiscot Co. R-I reports $19,626 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Pemiscot Sr. High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Pemiscot Sr. High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Similar other schools in Wardell
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~134 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Pemiscot Sr. High
How many students attend North Pemiscot Sr. High?
North Pemiscot Sr. High has 134 students enrolled. It is a public school in Wardell, MO. CCD year-over-year: 113 (2022-23) → 126 (2023-24), up 13.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Pemiscot Sr. High?
The student-teacher ratio at North Pemiscot Sr. High is 10.3:1, which is 20% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Pemiscot Sr. High?
97.3% of students at North Pemiscot Sr. High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Pemiscot Sr. High?
The largest demographic group at North Pemiscot Sr. High is White at 90.3% of enrollment, in Wardell, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Pemiscot Sr. High?
North Pemiscot Sr. High has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in North Pemiscot Co. R-I?
Besides North Pemiscot Sr. High, North Pemiscot Co. R-I also operates Ross Elem. (114 students). See the North Pemiscot Co. R-I district page for the complete list.