Other / mixed grade configuration · New Sharon, IA

North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School

Federal NCES profile for North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 192085001245
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
45
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of Iowa schools.

50
Resource Index · Higher
12.5:1
small classes for Iowa
26.3%
free-lunch eligible
275
students enrolled

North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School has class sizes smaller than 71% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+16 students YoY

North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School grew from 270 students in 2022-23 to 286 in 2023-24 (+5.9%).

Teacher FTE lost 22.9 → 20.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+16 students YoY 192085001245 · New Sharon, IA Other · SMALL · TRAD

275 enr · 12.5:1 · 26.3% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: North Mahaska Elementary School (301 students)

North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School grew from 270 students in 2022-23 to 286 in 2023-24 (+5.9%). Teacher FTE lost 22.9 → 20.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

How North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School compares

North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.5:1 ▼ 16% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 26.3% ▼ 28% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 275 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.5:1
Leaner classes than 71% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
275
Bigger than 29% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
26.3%
free-lunch eligible - 28% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.5:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 29% in Iowa - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
25.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$11,807
per pupil, district-wide - below Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 275 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
12
in-school suspensions + 5 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 4.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.8%
Two or More 2.9%
Hispanic or Latino 1.8%
African American 0.7%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 93.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 11.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 11.9, North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 1
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Mahaska Comm School District reports $11,807 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Mahaska Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Mahaska Comm School District · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools in New Sharon

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School

How many students attend North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School?

North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School has 275 students enrolled. It is a public school in New Sharon, IA. CCD year-over-year: 270 (2022-23) → 286 (2023-24), up 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School is 12.5:1, which is 16% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School?

26.3% of students at North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School?

The largest demographic group at North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School is White at 93.8% of enrollment, in New Sharon, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School?

North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in North Mahaska Comm School District?

Besides North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School, North Mahaska Comm School District also operates North Mahaska Elementary School (301 students). See the North Mahaska Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved