- Enrollment
- 275
- Students per teacher
- 12.5:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · New Sharon, IA
North Mahaska Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for North Mahaska Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
North Mahaska Elementary School earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Iowa median.
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 30.3%
- free-lunch eligible
- 301
- students enrolled
North Mahaska Elementary School has class sizes near the Iowa median. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 192085001246 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-32 students YoY
North Mahaska Elementary School shrank from 346 students in 2022-23 to 314 in 2023-24 (-9.2%).
Teacher FTE added 21.6 → 22.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-32 students YoY 192085001246 · New Sharon, IA Other · SMALL · TRAD
301 enr · 14.3:1 · 30.3% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School (275 students)
North Mahaska Elementary School shrank from 346 students in 2022-23 to 314 in 2023-24 (-9.2%). Teacher FTE added 21.6 → 22.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →
How North Mahaska Elementary School compares
North Mahaska Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Iowa | Iowa avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 3% | 14.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.3% | ▼ 17% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 301 | top 52% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.5, North Mahaska Elementary School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.
Programs
District finance for North Mahaska Comm School District reports $11,807 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Mahaska Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Mahaska Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Similar other schools in New Sharon
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~301 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Mahaska Elementary School
How many students attend North Mahaska Elementary School?
North Mahaska Elementary School has 301 students enrolled. It is a public school in New Sharon, IA. CCD year-over-year: 346 (2022-23) → 314 (2023-24), down 32.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Mahaska Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at North Mahaska Elementary School is 14.3:1, which is 3% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Mahaska Elementary School?
30.3% of students at North Mahaska Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Mahaska Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at North Mahaska Elementary School is White at 94.0% of enrollment, in New Sharon, IA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Mahaska Elementary School?
North Mahaska Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in North Mahaska Comm School District?
Besides North Mahaska Elementary School, North Mahaska Comm School District also operates North Mahaska Jr-Sr High School (275 students). See the North Mahaska Comm School District district page for the complete list.