North Elementary School
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Skowhegan, Maine
North Elementary School in Skowhegan, Maine enrolled 118 students in 2024-25 with 12.7 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the Maine elementary-school median of 10.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%
133 students in 2022-23, 130 students in 2023-24, 118 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.2 to 12.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 133 | 14.2 | 9.4 |
| 2023-24 | 130 | 14.8 | 8.8 |
| 2024-25 | 118 | 12.7 | 9.3 |
9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Maine elementary schools
Among the 341 Maine elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.6; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 435 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Elementary School enrolled 174 students and had 0.4 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.4, one per 435 of the 174 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent38.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
89.8% of students were White, 6.8% Hispanic, 2.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White89.8%
- Hispanic6.8%
- Two or more races2.5%
- Pacific Islander0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Skowhegan
4 public elementary schools in Skowhegan report 2024-25 enrollment; North Elementary School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloomfield Elementary School | 267 | 8.5 | 67.8% |
| Margaret Chase Smith Sch - Skowhegan | 180 | 12.6 | 70.0% |
| North Elementary School | 118 | 9.3 | 67.8% |
| Creative Childrens Academy | 38 | 9.5 | 71.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about North Elementary School
- Margaret Chase Smith Sch - SkowheganThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 180 students, 12.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Creative Childrens AcademyThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 38 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare North Elementary School with Margaret Chase Smith Sch - SkowheganStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Rsu 54/Msad 54 spends per student$22,180 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$22,180
- The largest public schools in MaineNorth Elementary School is the number 256 by size of 346 Maine elementary schools open in 2024-25.#256 of 346
- Maine schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the Maine median of 10.6 for elementary schools.9.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about North Elementary School
How many students attend North Elementary School?
118 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 133 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Skowhegan, ME.What is the student-teacher ratio at North Elementary School?
9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Maine median for elementary schools is 10.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is North Elementary School a Title I school?
North Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is North Elementary School in?
Rsu 54/Msad 54, NCES district ID 2314590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 231459000753 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.