- Enrollment
- 1,305
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Kings Mountain, NC
North Elementary
Federal NCES profile for North Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
North Elementary earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- #2 of 4
- schools in Kings Mountain · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.3:1
- students per teacher
- 98.9%
- free-lunch eligible
North Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, North Elementary ranks #2 of 4 schools in Kings Mountain, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370090002718 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+28 students YoY
North Elementary grew from 263 students in 2022-23 to 291 in 2023-24 (+10.6%).
Teacher FTE added 19.5 → 22.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+28 students YoY 370090002718 · Kings Mountain, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD
272 enr · 14.3:1 · 98.9% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Kings Mountain High (1,305 students)
North Elementary grew from 263 students in 2022-23 to 291 in 2023-24 (+10.6%). Teacher FTE added 19.5 → 22.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
North Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Kings Mountain
Kings Mountain High
1,305 students
- Crest High
Crest High
1,098 students
- Burns High
Burns High
928 students
- Crest Middle
Crest Middle
810 students
- Shelby High
Shelby High
792 students
- This school 272
North Elementary
272 students
What this shows North Elementary reports 272 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Elementary compares
North Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.3:1 | ▼ 9% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.9% | ▲ 50% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 272 | top 80% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 52.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.5, North Elementary is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Cleveland County Schools reports $12,540 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Mountain High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crest High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Burns High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Crest Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Shelby High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,098
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 928
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 810
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 792
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar other schools in Kings Mountain
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~272 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Elementary
How many students attend North Elementary?
North Elementary has 272 students enrolled. It is a public school in Kings Mountain, NC. CCD year-over-year: 263 (2022-23) → 291 (2023-24), up 28.
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at North Elementary is 14.3:1, which is 9% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 9% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Elementary?
98.9% of students at North Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Elementary?
The largest demographic group at North Elementary is White at 52.6% of enrollment, in Kings Mountain, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Elementary?
North Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does North Elementary rank among schools in Kings Mountain?
By Resource Investment Index, North Elementary ranks #2 of 4 schools in Kings Mountain, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Kings Mountain on the city page.
What other schools are in Cleveland County Schools?
Besides North Elementary, Cleveland County Schools also operates Kings Mountain High (1,305 students), Crest High (1,098 students), and Burns High (928 students). See the Cleveland County Schools district page for the complete list.