- Enrollment
- 1,305
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Kings Mountain, NC
Bethware Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Bethware Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Bethware Elementary earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the North Carolina median.
- #4 of 4
- schools in Kings Mountain · Resource Index
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.6:1
- students per teacher
- 98.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Bethware Elementary has class sizes near the North Carolina median. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Bethware Elementary ranks #4 of 4 schools in Kings Mountain, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370090002707 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+15 students YoY
Bethware Elementary held near 530 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 33.7 → 35.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+15 students YoY 370090002707 · Kings Mountain, NC Other · MID · TRAD
548 enr · 16.6:1 · 98.1% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Kings Mountain High (1,305 students)
Bethware Elementary held near 530 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE added 33.7 → 35.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
Bethware Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Kings Mountain
Kings Mountain High
1,305 students
- Crest High
Crest High
1,098 students
- Burns High
Burns High
928 students
- Crest Middle
Crest Middle
810 students
- Shelby High
Shelby High
792 students
- This school
Bethware Elementary
548 students
What this shows Bethware Elementary reports 548 students on the CCD universe file.
How Bethware Elementary compares
Bethware Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.6:1 | ▲ 5% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.1% | ▲ 49% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 548 | top 42% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 56.6, Bethware Elementary is about as mixed as the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Cleveland County Schools reports $12,540 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Bethware Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Mountain High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crest High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Burns High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Crest Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Shelby High | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Bethware Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,098
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 928
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 810
- Students per teacher
- 15.6:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
- Enrollment
- 792
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Similar other schools in Kings Mountain
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~548 students)
Frequently asked questions about Bethware Elementary
How many students attend Bethware Elementary?
Bethware Elementary has 548 students enrolled. It is a public school in Kings Mountain, NC. CCD year-over-year: 515 (2022-23) → 530 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Bethware Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Bethware Elementary is 16.6:1, which is 5% higher than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Bethware Elementary?
98.1% of students at Bethware Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Bethware Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Bethware Elementary is White at 61.5% of enrollment, in Kings Mountain, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Bethware Elementary?
Bethware Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Bethware Elementary rank among schools in Kings Mountain?
By Resource Investment Index, Bethware Elementary ranks #4 of 4 schools in Kings Mountain, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Kings Mountain on the city page.
What other schools are in Cleveland County Schools?
Besides Bethware Elementary, Cleveland County Schools also operates Kings Mountain High (1,305 students), Crest High (1,098 students), and Burns High (928 students). See the Cleveland County Schools district page for the complete list.