North Decatur Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Greensburg, Indiana
North Decatur Elementary School in Greensburg, Indiana enrolled 496 students in 2024-25 with 33.0 full-time teachers, 15.0 students per teacher against the Indiana elementary-school median of 15.0. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 62% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Indiana: 38.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 3%
521 students in 2022-23, 532 students in 2023-24, 496 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 33.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 521 | 32.0 | 16.3 |
| 2023-24 | 532 | 33.0 | 16.1 |
| 2024-25 | 496 | 33.0 | 15.0 |
15.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Indiana elementary schools
Among the 1,039 Indiana elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.0; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 518 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection North Decatur Elementary School enrolled 518 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 6 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 518 of the 518 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions6
- Chronically absent7.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.4% of students were White, 2.6% Hispanic, 2.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White95.4%
- Hispanic2.6%
- Two or more races2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at North Decatur Elementary School scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Indiana, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Indiana |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 62% | 43% (2021-22) | 38.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Greensburg
3 public elementary schools in Greensburg report 2024-25 enrollment; North Decatur Elementary School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greensburg Elementary | 975 | 17.1 | 47.4% |
| North Decatur Elementary School | 496 | 15.0 | 35.7% |
| South Decatur Elementary School | 467 | 14.8 | 47.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about North Decatur Elementary School
- Greensburg ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 2.9 miles away: 975 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).2.9 mi
- South Decatur Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 13 miles away: 467 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).13 mi
- Compare North Decatur Elementary School with Greensburg ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Decatur County Community Schools spends per student$13,673 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,673
- The largest public schools in IndianaNorth Decatur Elementary School is the number 385 by size of 1,044 Indiana elementary schools open in 2024-25.#385 of 1,044
- Indiana schools by students per teacher15.0 students per teacher here against the Indiana median of 15.0 for elementary schools.15.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about North Decatur Elementary School
How many students attend North Decatur Elementary School?
496 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 521 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Greensburg, IN.What is the student-teacher ratio at North Decatur Elementary School?
15.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Indiana median for elementary schools is 15.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is North Decatur Elementary School a Title I school?
North Decatur Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at North Decatur Elementary School do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at North Decatur Elementary School scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 38.5% in math across Indiana. Indiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is North Decatur Elementary School in?
Decatur County Community Schools, NCES district ID 1802610. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 180261000308 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.