Middle school (grades 6-8) · Brazil, IN

North Clay Middle School

Federal NCES profile for North Clay Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 56/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 180084000165
0/100100/10056/100
👥 S:T ratio
45
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
57
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Clay Middle School earns 56/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Indiana schools.

#2 of 8
public schools in Brazil · Resource Index
56
Resource Index · Higher
13.8:1
small classes for Indiana
50.8%
free-lunch eligible

North Clay Middle School has class sizes smaller than 70% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, North Clay Middle School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Brazil, IN.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+21 students YoY

North Clay Middle School held near 765 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 53.5 → 53.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+21 students YoY 180084000165 · Brazil, IN Middle · MID · TRAD

734 enr · 13.8:1 · 50.8% lunch · RII 56

Nearest enrollment peer: Northview High School (863 students)

North Clay Middle School held near 765 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE held 53.5 → 53.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

North Clay Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Clay Middle School reports 734 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Clay Middle School compares

North Clay Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.8:1 ▼ 13% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.8% ▲ 3% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 734 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.8:1
Leaner classes than 59% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
734
Bigger than 82% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.8%
free-lunch eligible - 3% above the Indiana average of 49.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.8:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 30% in Indiana - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
17.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,663
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 245 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
57
in-school suspensions + 44 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 7.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 13.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 7 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 92.5%
Hispanic or Latino 3.5%
Two or More 3.4%
African American 0.3%
Asian 0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 92.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.2, North Clay Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Clay Community Schools reports $12,663 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Clay Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Northview High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Clay City Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Staunton Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Clay City Jr-Sr High School Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Meridian Street Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Clay Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Clay Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Clay Middle School

How many students attend North Clay Middle School?

North Clay Middle School has 734 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Brazil, IN. CCD year-over-year: 744 (2022-23) → 765 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Clay Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Clay Middle School is 13.8:1, which is 13% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Clay Middle School?

50.8% of students at North Clay Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Clay Middle School?

The largest demographic group at North Clay Middle School is White at 92.5% of enrollment, in Brazil, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Clay Middle School?

North Clay Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 56/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does North Clay Middle School rank among public schools in Brazil?

By Resource Investment Index, North Clay Middle School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Brazil, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Brazil on the city page.

What other schools are in Clay Community Schools?

Besides North Clay Middle School, Clay Community Schools also operates Northview High School (863 students), Clay City Elementary School (385 students), and Staunton Elementary School (373 students). See the Clay Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved