Other / mixed grade configuration · Mechanicsville, IA

North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr

Federal NCES profile for North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 191710001000
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 70% of Iowa schools.

40
Resource Index · Typical
12.6:1
small classes for Iowa
43.4%
free-lunch eligible
139
students enrolled

North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr has class sizes smaller than 70% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-17 students YoY

North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr shrank from 159 students in 2022-23 to 142 in 2023-24 (-10.7%).

Teacher FTE added 11.9 → 12.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-17 students YoY 191710001000 · Mechanicsville, IA Other · SMALL · TRAD

139 enr · 12.6:1 · 43.4% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: North Cedar Jr/Sr High School (243 students)

North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr shrank from 159 students in 2022-23 to 142 in 2023-24 (-10.7%). Teacher FTE added 11.9 → 12.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr reports 139 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr compares

North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.6:1 ▼ 15% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.4% ▲ 19% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 139 top 87% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.6:1
Leaner classes than 70% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
139
Bigger than 14% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.4%
free-lunch eligible - 19% above the Iowa average of 36.4%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.6:1
students per teacher - 15% below state mean
Top 30% in Iowa - lower ratio than 70% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
41.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,697
per pupil, district-wide - above Iowa avg of $13,441
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 91.4%
Hispanic or Latino 4.3%
African American 2.2%
Two or More 2.2%

Largest group: White at 91.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 16.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 16.2, North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Cedar Comm School District reports $16,697 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Cedar Jr/Sr High School Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
North Cedar Lowden Elementary Center Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Cedar Comm School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr

How many students attend North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr?

North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr has 139 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mechanicsville, IA. CCD year-over-year: 159 (2022-23) → 142 (2023-24), down 17.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr?

The student-teacher ratio at North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr is 12.6:1, which is 15% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr?

43.4% of students at North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr?

The largest demographic group at North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr is White at 91.4% of enrollment, in Mechanicsville, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr?

North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in North Cedar Comm School District?

Besides North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr, North Cedar Comm School District also operates North Cedar Jr/Sr High School (243 students) and North Cedar Lowden Elementary Center (168 students). See the North Cedar Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.