Other / mixed grade configuration · Clarence, IA

North Cedar Jr/Sr High School

Federal NCES profile for North Cedar Jr/Sr High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 191710001001
0/100100/10045/100
👥 S:T ratio
64
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

North Cedar Jr/Sr High School earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 96% of Iowa schools.

45
Resource Index · Typical
9:1
small classes for Iowa
35.0%
free-lunch eligible
243
students enrolled

North Cedar Jr/Sr High School has class sizes smaller than 96% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-21 students YoY

North Cedar Jr/Sr High School shrank from 294 students in 2022-23 to 273 in 2023-24 (-7.1%).

Teacher FTE added 27.1 → 27.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-21 students YoY 191710001001 · Clarence, IA Other · SMALL · TRAD

243 enr · 9:1 · 35.0% lunch · RII 45

Nearest enrollment peer: North Cedar Lowden Elementary Center (168 students)

North Cedar Jr/Sr High School shrank from 294 students in 2022-23 to 273 in 2023-24 (-7.1%). Teacher FTE added 27.1 → 27.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

North Cedar Jr/Sr High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows North Cedar Jr/Sr High School reports 243 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How North Cedar Jr/Sr High School compares

North Cedar Jr/Sr High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9:1 ▼ 39% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.0% ▼ 4% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 243 top 66% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9:1
Leaner classes than 93% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
243
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.0%
free-lunch eligible - 4% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9:1
students per teacher - 39% below state mean
Top 4% in Iowa - lower ratio than 96% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
40.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,697
per pupil, district-wide - above Iowa avg of $13,441
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
9
in-school suspensions + 11 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 8.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.6%
African American 2.5%
Hispanic or Latino 2.1%
Two or More 1.6%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 92.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.1, North Cedar Jr/Sr High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 2
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for North Cedar Comm School District reports $16,697 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How North Cedar Jr/Sr High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
North Cedar Lowden Elementary Center Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to North Cedar Jr/Sr High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

North Cedar Comm School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about North Cedar Jr/Sr High School

How many students attend North Cedar Jr/Sr High School?

North Cedar Jr/Sr High School has 243 students enrolled. It is a public school in Clarence, IA. CCD year-over-year: 294 (2022-23) → 273 (2023-24), down 21.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Cedar Jr/Sr High School?

The student-teacher ratio at North Cedar Jr/Sr High School is 9:1, which is 39% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 43% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Cedar Jr/Sr High School?

35.0% of students at North Cedar Jr/Sr High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Cedar Jr/Sr High School?

The largest demographic group at North Cedar Jr/Sr High School is White at 92.6% of enrollment, in Clarence, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for North Cedar Jr/Sr High School?

North Cedar Jr/Sr High School has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in North Cedar Comm School District?

Besides North Cedar Jr/Sr High School, North Cedar Comm School District also operates North Cedar Lowden Elementary Center (168 students) and North Cedar Mechanicsville Elem Ctr (139 students). See the North Cedar Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved