- Enrollment
- 347
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Auxvasse, MO
North Callaway Middle School
Federal NCES profile for North Callaway Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
North Callaway Middle School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.5:1
- students per teacher
- 36.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 218
- students enrolled
North Callaway Middle School has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 292274003375 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-9 students YoY
North Callaway Middle School held near 225 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 19.6 → 21.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-9 students YoY 292274003375 · Auxvasse, MO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
218 enr · 11.5:1 · 36.8% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: North Callaway High (347 students)
North Callaway Middle School held near 225 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-9 headcount). Teacher FTE added 19.6 → 21.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
North Callaway Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- North Callaway
North Callaway High
347 students
- Hatton-Mccredi
Hatton-Mccredie Elem.
238 students
- This school
North Callaway Middle School
218 students
- Williamsburg E
Williamsburg Elem.
169 students
What this shows North Callaway Middle School reports 218 students on the CCD universe file.
How North Callaway Middle School compares
North Callaway Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.5:1 | ▼ 10% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 36.8% | ▼ 20% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 218 | top 67% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 16.4, North Callaway Middle School is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
Programs
District finance for North Callaway Co. R-I reports $11,709 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How North Callaway Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Callaway High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Hatton-Mccredie Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Williamsburg Elem. | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to North Callaway Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 238
- Students per teacher
- 11.9:1
- Resource Index
- 61/100
- Enrollment
- 169
- Students per teacher
- 9.9:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~218 students)
Frequently asked questions about North Callaway Middle School
How many students attend North Callaway Middle School?
North Callaway Middle School has 218 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Auxvasse, MO. CCD year-over-year: 234 (2022-23) → 225 (2023-24), nearly flat (-9).
What is the student-teacher ratio at North Callaway Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at North Callaway Middle School is 11.5:1, which is 10% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 27% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at North Callaway Middle School?
36.8% of students at North Callaway Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of North Callaway Middle School?
The largest demographic group at North Callaway Middle School is White at 91.3% of enrollment, in Auxvasse, MO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for North Callaway Middle School?
North Callaway Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in North Callaway Co. R-I?
Besides North Callaway Middle School, North Callaway Co. R-I also operates North Callaway High (347 students), Hatton-Mccredie Elem. (238 students), and Williamsburg Elem. (169 students). See the North Callaway Co. R-I district page for the complete list.