Norris Academy

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Mukwonago, Wisconsin

Norris Academy in Mukwonago, Wisconsin enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 8.1 full-time teachers, 1.2 students per teacher against the Wisconsin median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Wisconsin: 40.1%).

Enrollment fell 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 35%

14 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.0 to 8.1.

Students enrolled at Norris Academy by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 100510152022-23142023-24132024-2510
Students enrolled at Norris Academy by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 100510152022-23142023-24132024-2510
Students enrolled at Norris Academy by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 100510152022-23142023-24132024-2510
Students enrolled at Norris Academy by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 13, 2024-25: 100510152022-23142023-24132024-2510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23146.02.3
2023-24138.11.6
2024-25108.11.2

1.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Wisconsin schools of this kind

Among the 121 Wisconsin schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Norris Academy 1.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherNorris Academy 1.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Norris Academy 1.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherNorris Academy 1.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Norris Academy 1.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherNorris Academy 1.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Wisconsin other schools, 2024-25121 values from 3.7 to 88.0; Norris Academy 1.2; state median 21.6.0255075100students per full-time teacherNorris Academy 1.2state median 21.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Norris Academy enrolled 35 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

50.0% of students were White, 40.0% Black, 10.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White50.0%
  2. Black40.0%
  3. Hispanic10.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Norris Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Wisconsin, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtWisconsin
Math20% or lessnot published40.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Mukwonago

3 public schools of this kind in Mukwonago report 2024-25 enrollment; Norris Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
District 4K13930.95.0%
Norris Academy Virtual School218.423.8%
Norris Academy101.270.0%

All public schools in Mukwonago →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Norris Academy

  1. Norris Academy Virtual SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 21 students, 8.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. District 4KThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.6 miles away: 139 students, 30.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
  3. Compare Norris Academy with Norris Academy Virtual SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Norris School District spends per student$72,273 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$72,273
  5. The largest public schools in WisconsinNorris Academy is the number 132 by size of 142 Wisconsin schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#132 of 142
  6. Wisconsin schools by students per teacher1.2 students per teacher here against the Wisconsin median of 21.6 for schools of this kind.1.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Norris Academy

  1. How many students attend Norris Academy?
    10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mukwonago, WI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Norris Academy?
    1.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Wisconsin median for schools of this kind is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Norris Academy a Title I school?
    Norris Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Norris Academy do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Norris Academy scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 40.1% in math across Wisconsin. Wisconsin's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Norris Academy in?
    Norris School District, NCES district ID 5510710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 551071001395 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22