Nonschool Exceptional Education

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Tavares, Florida

Nonschool Exceptional Education in Tavares, Florida enrolled 18 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 31% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

26 students in 2022-23, 24 students in 2023-24, 18 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Nonschool Exceptional Education by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23262023-24242024-2518
Students enrolled at Nonschool Exceptional Education by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23262023-24242024-2518
Students enrolled at Nonschool Exceptional Education by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23262023-24242024-2518
Students enrolled at Nonschool Exceptional Education by school year2022-23: 26, 2023-24: 24, 2024-25: 1801020302022-23262023-24242024-2518
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23260.0not reported
2023-24240.0not reported
2024-25180.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nonschool Exceptional Education enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

44.4% of students were Hispanic, 27.8% Black, 16.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic44.4%
  2. Black27.8%
  3. White16.7%
  4. Two or more races11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Tavares

2 public schools of this kind in Tavares report 2024-25 enrollment; Nonschool Exceptional Education is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Nonschool Exceptional Education18not reported16.7%
Non School Pk5not reportednot reported

All public schools in Tavares →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nonschool Exceptional Education

  1. Non School PkThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 5 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Lake Virtual Instruction ProgramThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.0 miles away: 8 students (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Nonschool Exceptional Education with Non School PkStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lake County Schools spends per student$10,768 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,768
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaNonschool Exceptional Education is the number 288 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#288 of 347
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nonschool Exceptional Education

  1. How many students attend Nonschool Exceptional Education?
    18 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Tavares, FL.
  2. Is Nonschool Exceptional Education a Title I school?
    Nonschool Exceptional Education was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Nonschool Exceptional Education in?
    Lake County Schools, NCES district ID 1201050. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120105002331 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22