High school (grades 9-12) · Greenfield, IA

Nodaway Valley High School

Federal NCES profile for Nodaway Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 191311000788
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
58
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
64
📋 Attendance
14
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Nodaway Valley High School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 90% of Iowa schools.

51
Resource Index · Higher
10.6:1
small classes for Iowa
32.6%
free-lunch eligible
180
students enrolled

Nodaway Valley High School has class sizes smaller than 90% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+10 students YoY

Nodaway Valley High School grew from 193 students in 2022-23 to 203 in 2023-24 (+5.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 17.5 → 16.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+10 students YoY 191311000788 · Greenfield, IA High · SMALL · TRAD

180 enr · 10.6:1 · 32.6% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Nodaway Valley Elementary School (312 students)

Nodaway Valley High School grew from 193 students in 2022-23 to 203 in 2023-24 (+5.2%). Teacher FTE lost 17.5 → 16.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Nodaway Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Nodaway Valley High School reports 180 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Nodaway Valley High School compares

Nodaway Valley High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 10.6:1 ▼ 28% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.6% ▼ 10% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 180 top 80% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

10.6:1
Leaner classes than 85% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
180
Bigger than 17% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.6%
free-lunch eligible - 10% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
10.6:1
students per teacher - 28% below state mean
Top 10% in Iowa - lower ratio than 90% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
34.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,118
per pupil, district-wide - below Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 180 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 7 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 87.8%
Hispanic or Latino 6.1%
Two or More 3.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.7%
African American 1.1%

Largest group: White at 87.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 22.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 22.4, Nodaway Valley High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 2
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Nodaway Valley Comm School District reports $13,118 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Nodaway Valley High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Nodaway Valley Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Nodaway Valley Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Nodaway Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Nodaway Valley Comm School District · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Nodaway Valley High School

How many students attend Nodaway Valley High School?

Nodaway Valley High School has 180 students enrolled. It is a high school in Greenfield, IA. CCD year-over-year: 193 (2022-23) → 203 (2023-24), up 10.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Nodaway Valley High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Nodaway Valley High School is 10.6:1, which is 28% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Nodaway Valley High School?

32.6% of students at Nodaway Valley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Nodaway Valley High School?

The largest demographic group at Nodaway Valley High School is White at 87.8% of enrollment, in Greenfield, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Nodaway Valley High School?

Nodaway Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Nodaway Valley Comm School District?

Besides Nodaway Valley High School, Nodaway Valley Comm School District also operates Nodaway Valley Elementary School (312 students) and Nodaway Valley Middle School (144 students). See the Nodaway Valley Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved