Niles Comm Schools Adult Education
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Niles, Michigan
Niles Comm Schools Adult Education in Niles, Michigan enrolled 24 students in 2024-25 with 0.8 full-time teachers, 32.0 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 20% or less (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 71% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 36%
14 students in 2022-23, 13 students in 2023-24, 24 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.6 to 0.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 14 | 0.6 | 25.5 |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 0.8 | 17.3 |
| 2024-25 | 24 | 0.8 | 32.0 |
32.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 94 of every 100 Michigan high schools
Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Niles Comm Schools Adult Education enrolled 33 students and reported no counselor; it reported 3 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions3
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
62.5% of students were White, 16.7% Black, 16.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White62.5%
- Black16.7%
- Two or more races16.7%
- Hispanic4.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
20% or less of the 16 students in Niles Comm Schools Adult Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 20% or less | 77% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 275 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Niles
6 public high schools in Niles report 2024-25 enrollment; Niles Comm Schools Adult Education is number 6 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Niles Senior High School | 828 | 20.4 | 34.9% |
| Brandywine Senior High School | 366 | 15.7 | 45.6% |
| Niles Cedar Lane | 134 | 24.9 | 61.9% |
| WAY Niles | 95 | not reported | 56.8% |
| Brandywine Innovation Academy | 69 | 59.0 | 72.5% |
| Niles Comm Schools Adult Education | 24 | 32.0 | 79.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Niles Comm Schools Adult Education
- Niles Senior High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.8 miles away: 828 students, 20.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Niles Cedar LaneThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 134 students, 24.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- Compare Niles Comm Schools Adult Education with Niles Senior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Niles Community Schools spends per student$13,291 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,291
- The largest public schools in MichiganNiles Comm Schools Adult Education is the number 830 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#830 of 908
- Michigan schools by students per teacher32.0 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.32.0:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Niles Comm Schools Adult Education
How many students attend Niles Comm Schools Adult Education?
24 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Niles, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Niles Comm Schools Adult Education?
32.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Niles Comm Schools Adult Education a Title I school?
Niles Comm Schools Adult Education was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Niles Comm Schools Adult Education?
20% or less of the 16 students in Niles Comm Schools Adult Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Niles Comm Schools Adult Education in?
Niles Community Schools, NCES district ID 2625560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 262556002056 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.