- Enrollment
- 1,913
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Spotsylvania, VA
Ni River Middle
Federal NCES profile for Ni River Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.
The verdict
Ni River Middle earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.
- #3 of 4
- middle schools in Spotsylvania · Resource Index
- 47
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.1:1
- students per teacher
- 27.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Ni River Middle has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ni River Middle ranks #3 of 4 middle schools in Spotsylvania, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510364001922 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-4 students YoY
Ni River Middle held near 713 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 53.0 → 64.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-4 students YoY 510364001922 · Spotsylvania, VA Middle · MID · TRAD
692 enr · 13.1:1 · 27.6% lunch · RII 47
Nearest enrollment peer: Riverbend High (1,913 students)
Ni River Middle held near 713 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.0 → 64.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Ni River Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Riverbend High
Riverbend High
1,913 students
- Massaponax Hig
Massaponax High
1,692 students
- Courtland High
Courtland High
1,497 students
- Spotsylvania H
Spotsylvania High
1,394 students
- Chancellor Hig
Chancellor High
1,321 students
- This school 692
Ni River Middle
692 students
What this shows Ni River Middle reports 692 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ni River Middle compares
Ni River Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.1:1 | ▼ 6% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 27.6% | ▼ 52% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 692 | top 32% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 59.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 59.7, Ni River Middle is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Spotsylvania County Public Schools reports $13,858 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Ni River Middle Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Riverbend High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Massaponax High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Courtland High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Spotsylvania High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chancellor High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ni River Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,692
- Students per teacher
- 15.8:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 1,497
- Students per teacher
- 17.4:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 1,394
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 1,321
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Similar middle schools in Spotsylvania
3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~692 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ni River Middle
How many students attend Ni River Middle?
Ni River Middle has 692 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Spotsylvania, VA. CCD year-over-year: 717 (2022-23) → 713 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ni River Middle?
The student-teacher ratio at Ni River Middle is 13.1:1, which is 6% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ni River Middle?
27.6% of students at Ni River Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ni River Middle?
The largest demographic group at Ni River Middle is White at 59.4% of enrollment, in Spotsylvania, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ni River Middle?
Ni River Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Ni River Middle rank among middle schools in Spotsylvania?
By Resource Investment Index, Ni River Middle ranks #3 of 4 middle schools in Spotsylvania, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Spotsylvania on the city page.
What other schools are in Spotsylvania County Public Schools?
Besides Ni River Middle, Spotsylvania County Public Schools also operates Riverbend High (1,913 students), Massaponax High (1,692 students), and Courtland High (1,497 students). See the Spotsylvania County Public Schools district page for the complete list.