- Enrollment
- 1,720
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Napa, CA
New Technology High
Federal NCES profile for New Technology High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
New Technology High earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- #4 of 4
- high schools in Napa · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.8:1
- students per teacher
- 52.8%
- free-lunch eligible
New Technology High has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, New Technology High ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Napa, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062664006081 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
New Technology High held near 364 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 16.9 → 17.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 062664006081 · Napa, CA High · SMALL · TRAD
365 enr · 22.8:1 · 52.8% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: American Canyon High (1,720 students)
New Technology High held near 364 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE held 16.9 → 17.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
New Technology High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- American Canyo
American Canyon High
1,720 students
- Napa High
Napa High
1,642 students
- Vintage High
Vintage High
1,622 students
- American Canyo
American Canyon Middle
1,074 students
- Redwood Middle
Redwood Middle
868 students
- This school 365
New Technology High
365 students
What this shows New Technology High reports 365 students on the CCD universe file.
How New Technology High compares
New Technology High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.8:1 | ▲ 6% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 52.8% | ▼ 5% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 365 | top 66% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 63.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.3, New Technology High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Napa Valley Unified reports $14,662 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How New Technology High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Canyon High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Napa High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Vintage High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| American Canyon Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Redwood Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to New Technology High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,642
- Students per teacher
- 22.2:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,622
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,074
- Students per teacher
- 26.9:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 868
- Students per teacher
- 22.3:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Similar high schools in Napa
3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~365 students)
Frequently asked questions about New Technology High
How many students attend New Technology High?
New Technology High has 365 students enrolled. It is a high school in Napa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 356 (2022-23) → 364 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at New Technology High?
The student-teacher ratio at New Technology High is 22.8:1, which is 6% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 45% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at New Technology High?
52.8% of students at New Technology High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of New Technology High?
The largest demographic group at New Technology High is Hispanic or Latino at 63.7% of enrollment, in Napa, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.3/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for New Technology High?
New Technology High has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does New Technology High rank among high schools in Napa?
By Resource Investment Index, New Technology High ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Napa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Napa on the city page.
What other schools are in Napa Valley Unified?
Besides New Technology High, Napa Valley Unified also operates American Canyon High (1,720 students), Napa High (1,642 students), and Vintage High (1,622 students). See the Napa Valley Unified district page for the complete list.