- Enrollment
- 736
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
High school (grades 9-12) · New Castle, PA
New Castle Shs
Federal NCES profile for New Castle Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
New Castle Shs earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 77% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #4 of 5
- high schools in New Castle · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.1:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
New Castle Shs has class sizes larger than 77% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, New Castle Shs ranks #4 of 5 high schools in New Castle, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421662002704 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-39 students YoY
New Castle Shs shrank from 771 students in 2022-23 to 732 in 2023-24 (-5.1%).
Teacher FTE lost 49.2 → 47.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-39 students YoY 421662002704 · New Castle, PA High · MID · TRAD
740 enr · 15.1:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Harry W Lockley Early Learning Center (736 students)
New Castle Shs shrank from 771 students in 2022-23 to 732 in 2023-24 (-5.1%). Teacher FTE lost 49.2 → 47.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
New Castle Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
New Castle Shs
740 students
- Harry W Lockle
Harry W Lockley Early Learning Center
736 students
- Washington Int
Washington Intrmd Sch
707 students
- New Castle Jhs
New Castle Jhs
689 students
What this shows New Castle Shs reports 740 students on the CCD universe file.
How New Castle Shs compares
New Castle Shs is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.1:1 | ▲ 11% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 740 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 50.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 65.2, New Castle Shs is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for New Castle Area Sd reports $18,752 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How New Castle Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harry W Lockley Early Learning Center | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Washington Intrmd Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| New Castle Jhs | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to New Castle Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 707
- Students per teacher
- 14.7:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
- Enrollment
- 689
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Similar high schools in New Castle
4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~740 students)
Frequently asked questions about New Castle Shs
How many students attend New Castle Shs?
New Castle Shs has 740 students enrolled. It is a high school in New Castle, PA. CCD year-over-year: 771 (2022-23) → 732 (2023-24), down 39.
What is the student-teacher ratio at New Castle Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at New Castle Shs is 15.1:1, which is 11% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at New Castle Shs?
100.0% of students at New Castle Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of New Castle Shs?
The largest demographic group at New Castle Shs is White at 50.5% of enrollment, in New Castle, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for New Castle Shs?
New Castle Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does New Castle Shs rank among high schools in New Castle?
By Resource Investment Index, New Castle Shs ranks #4 of 5 high schools in New Castle, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in New Castle on the city page.
What other schools are in New Castle Area Sd?
Besides New Castle Shs, New Castle Area Sd also operates Harry W Lockley Early Learning Center (736 students), Washington Intrmd Sch (707 students), and New Castle Jhs (689 students). See the New Castle Area Sd district page for the complete list.