- Enrollment
- 503
- Students per teacher
- 15.7:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
High school (grades 9-12) · New Castle, PA
Laurel Hs
Federal NCES profile for Laurel Hs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Laurel Hs earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Pennsylvania schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Pennsylvania schools.
- #1 of 5
- high schools in New Castle · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.2:1
- small classes for Pennsylvania
- 21.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Laurel Hs has class sizes smaller than 82% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Laurel Hs ranks #1 of 5 high schools in New Castle, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421338002680 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-11 students YoY
Laurel Hs held near 317 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 28.1 → 29.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-11 students YoY 421338002680 · New Castle, PA High · SMALL · TRAD
313 enr · 11.2:1 · 21.0% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Laurel El Sch (503 students)
Laurel Hs held near 317 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 28.1 → 29.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Laurel Hs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Laurel El Sch
Laurel El Sch
503 students
- This school
Laurel Hs
313 students
- Laurel Ms 160
Laurel Ms
160 students
What this shows Laurel Hs reports 313 students on the CCD universe file.
How Laurel Hs compares
Laurel Hs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.2:1 | ▼ 18% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 21.0% | ▼ 64% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 313 | top 75% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 95.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 8.2, Laurel Hs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Laurel Sd reports $17,984 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Laurel Hs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laurel El Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Laurel Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Laurel Hs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 160
- Students per teacher
- 22.9:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Similar high schools in New Castle
4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~313 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about Laurel Hs
How many students attend Laurel Hs?
Laurel Hs has 313 students enrolled. It is a high school in New Castle, PA. CCD year-over-year: 328 (2022-23) → 317 (2023-24), nearly flat (-11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Laurel Hs?
The student-teacher ratio at Laurel Hs is 11.2:1, which is 18% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Laurel Hs?
21.0% of students at Laurel Hs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Laurel Hs?
The largest demographic group at Laurel Hs is White at 95.8% of enrollment, in New Castle, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Laurel Hs?
Laurel Hs has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Laurel Hs rank among high schools in New Castle?
By Resource Investment Index, Laurel Hs ranks #1 of 5 high schools in New Castle, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in New Castle on the city page.
What other schools are in Laurel Sd?
Besides Laurel Hs, Laurel Sd also operates Laurel El Sch (503 students) and Laurel Ms (160 students). See the Laurel Sd district page for the complete list.