Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS)

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Holbrook, Arizona

Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) in Holbrook, Arizona enrolled 28 students in 2024-25 with 2.3 full-time teachers, 12.3 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Arizona: 77.8%).

Enrollment rose 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 30%

16 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 28 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.8 to 2.3.

Students enrolled at Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2801020302022-23162023-24172024-2528
Students enrolled at Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2801020302022-23162023-24172024-2528
Students enrolled at Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2801020302022-23162023-24172024-2528
Students enrolled at Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 2801020302022-23162023-24172024-2528
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23161.89.1
2023-24172.37.5
2024-25282.312.3

12.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 83 of every 100 Arizona high schools

Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 12.3; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 12.3; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 12.3; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 18.7U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Arizona high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 94.4; This school 12.3; state median 18.7.3 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 12.3state median 18.7U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 55 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) enrolled 11 students and had 0.2 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.2, one per 55 of the 11 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

42.9% of students were American Indian, 35.7% Hispanic, 14.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian42.9%
  2. Hispanic35.7%
  3. White14.3%
  4. Black3.6%
  5. Two or more races3.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 12 students in Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtArizona
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%under 50%77.8%
Students in the class121293,470

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Holbrook

3 public high schools in Holbrook report 2024-25 enrollment; Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Holbrook High School66015.652.0%
Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS)2812.356.3%
NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College PDC4not reportednot reported

All public schools in Holbrook →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS)

  1. NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College PDCThe nearest public high school, 0.2 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).0.2 mi
  2. Holbrook High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 660 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) with NAVIT - Northland Pioneer College PDCStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386) spends per student$23,765 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,765
  5. The largest public schools in ArizonaNavajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) is the number 450 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#450 of 580
  6. Arizona schools by students per teacher12.3 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.12.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS)

  1. How many students attend Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS)?
    28 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Holbrook, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS)?
    12.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) a Title I school?
    Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS)?
    under 50% of the 12 students in Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS)'s class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 77.8% across Arizona. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Navajo County Instruction for Success (NCIS) in?
    Navajo County Accommodation District #99 (4386), NCES district ID 0405500. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040550001237 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22