Natchitoches Parish
Public school district · Natchitoches Parish · Louisiana · NCES district ID 2201140
Natchitoches Parish spent $15,838 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,478). Its 13 schools enrolled 4,792 students in 2024-25; 34.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,362 per student, up 15.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 86% (Louisiana: 82.6%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Louisiana districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Natchitoches Parish in enrollment (5,080 to 6,020 students) and Natchitoches Parish itself.
Where the money came from
$92,369,000 in revenue: 34.6% state, 42.0% local and 23.4% federal. Total spending including $5,712,000 of capital outlay was $94,470,000, or $17,092 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$31,933,000 35%
- Local$38,822,000 42%
- Federal$21,614,000 23%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 84 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,527 students in 2022-23, 5,205 students in 2023-24, 4,792 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,527 | 371.7 | 14.9 |
| 2023-24 | 5,205 | 421.4 | 12.4 |
| 2024-25 | 4,792 | 397.7 | 12.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$25,052,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,533 per student
Natchitoches Parish booked $25,052,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 372 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,400 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 60 in 100 Louisiana districts with a figure (state median $64,742, 167 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $18,712,000 | 74.7% |
| Special education | $3,004,000 | 12.0% |
| Vocational | $633,000 | 2.5% |
| Other programs | $2,703,000 | 10.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,265 in 2018-19, $3,471 in 2019-20, $3,750 in 2020-21, $4,273 in 2021-22, $4,533 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Natchitoches Parish scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 33% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Louisiana, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Louisiana | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 40% | 42.4% | 2,812 |
| Math | 33% | 31.8% | 2,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
86% of the 381 students in Natchitoches Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Louisiana | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 86% | 82.6% |
| Students in the class | 381 | 50,762 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
7 elementary schools, 2,374 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| L.P. Vaughn Elementary & Middle School | 687 | 13.4 | 85.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Provencal Elementary & Junior High School | 444 | 11.1 | 80.9% | Schoolwide program |
| M.R. Weaver Elementary School | 379 | 13.4 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
| N.S.U. Elementary Lab School | 290 | 16.4 | 28.3% | Not Title I |
| Fairview-Alpha Elementary & Junior High School | 278 | 10.6 | 84.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Marthaville Elementary & Junior High School | 196 | 9.4 | 86.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Goldonna Elementary & Junior High School | 100 | 9.0 | 95.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 middle schools, 932 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Natchitoches Elementary & Middle School | 383 | 13.4 | 90.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Natchitoches Jr. High School | 371 | 11.8 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| N.S.U. Middle Lab School | 178 | 13.5 | 37.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,449 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natchitoches Central High School | 1,188 | 12.7 | 82.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Lakeview Jr./Sr. High School | 261 | 8.6 | 91.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 37 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natchitoches Parish Technical and Career Center | 37 | 7.8 | 91.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Natchitoches Magnet School
School in Natchitoches; 420 students; 14.4 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Natchitoches Parish
- Phone: (318) 352-2358
- Office: 310 Royal Street, Natchitoches, LA 71457
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Natchitoches Parish
- Louisiana districts by spending per studentNatchitoches Parish ranks 26 of 84 Louisiana districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,838).#26 of 84
- Every school district in LouisianaNatchitoches Parish is the number 31 by size of 194 Louisiana districts, with 5,527 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#31 of 194
- Webster ParishThe next larger Louisiana district: 5,549 students in fall 2022, $14,561 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,561
- St. John the Baptist ParishThe next smaller Louisiana district: 5,382 students in fall 2022, $19,438 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,438
- Compare Natchitoches Parish with Webster ParishEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Natchitoches Central High School, its largest high school1,188 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.1,188
- Teacher salary spending across LouisianaNatchitoches Parish spent $67,400 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $64,742); spending, not a salary.$67,400
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Natchitoches Parish
How many schools and students are in Natchitoches Parish?
13 schools were open in 2024-25 (7 elementary, 3 middle, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 4,792 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Natchitoches Parish spend per student?
$15,838 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Louisiana median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,478 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $18,362 per student, up 15.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Natchitoches Parish's money come from?
$92,369,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 34.6% state, 42.0% local and 23.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Natchitoches Parish live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,450 of the 5,970 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 24.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Natchitoches Parish spend on teacher salaries?
$25,052,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,533 per student. Divided by the 372 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,400 per teacher, more than 60 in 100 Louisiana districts (state median $64,742). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Louisiana teacher salary at $52,376 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Natchitoches Parish do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Natchitoches Parish scored proficient or above: 40% in reading and 33% in math, against 42.4% in reading and 31.8% in math across Louisiana. Louisiana's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Natchitoches Parish?
86% of the 381 students in Natchitoches Parish's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 82.6% across Louisiana. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Natchitoches Parish's NCES district ID?
2201140. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25