Nance Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Clinton, Oklahoma

Nance Elementary School in Clinton, Oklahoma enrolled 366 students in 2024-25 with 24.5 full-time teachers, 14.9 students per teacher against the Oklahoma elementary-school median of 15.5. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%

430 students in 2022-23, 384 students in 2023-24, 366 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.5 to 24.5.

Students enrolled at Nance Elementary School by school year2022-23: 430, 2023-24: 384, 2024-25: 36602004006002022-234302023-243842024-25366
Students enrolled at Nance Elementary School by school year2022-23: 430, 2023-24: 384, 2024-25: 36602004006002022-234302023-243842024-25366
Students enrolled at Nance Elementary School by school year2022-23: 430, 2023-24: 384, 2024-25: 36602004006002022-234302023-243842024-25366
Students enrolled at Nance Elementary School by school year2022-23: 430, 2023-24: 384, 2024-25: 36602004006002022-234302023-243842024-25366
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2343026.516.2
2023-2438426.014.8
2024-2536624.514.9

14.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 62 of every 100 Oklahoma elementary schools

Among the 915 Oklahoma elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.5; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 14.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 14.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 14.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Oklahoma elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.1 to 60.0; This school 14.9; state median 15.5.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 14.9state median 15.5U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 283 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nance Elementary School enrolled 283 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 283 of the 283 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent24.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

60.4% of students were Hispanic, 23.5% White, 8.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic60.4%
  2. White23.5%
  3. Two or more races8.7%
  4. American Indian5.5%
  5. Black1.6%
  6. Asian0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Clinton

2 public elementary schools in Clinton report 2024-25 enrollment; Nance Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Southwest Elementary School44914.2not reported
Nance Elementary School36614.9not reported

All public schools in Clinton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Nance Elementary School

  1. Southwest Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 449 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Arapaho-Butler Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.7 miles away: 332 students, 13.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
  3. Compare Nance Elementary School with Southwest Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Clinton Public Schools spends per student$12,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,263
  5. The largest public schools in OklahomaNance Elementary School is the number 399 by size of 917 Oklahoma elementary schools open in 2024-25.#399 of 917
  6. Oklahoma schools by students per teacher14.9 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 15.5 for elementary schools.14.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Nance Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Nance Elementary School?
    366 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 430 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Clinton, OK.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Nance Elementary School?
    14.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for elementary schools is 15.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Nance Elementary School a Title I school?
    Nance Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Nance Elementary School in?
    Clinton Public Schools, NCES district ID 4008070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 400807000336 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22