Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop
Public high school, grades 7 to 10 · Garrison, Texas
Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop in Garrison, Texas enrolled 3 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
4 students in 2022-23, 2 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 0.8 | 2.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop enrolled 3 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
66.7% of students were White, 33.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White66.7%
- Black33.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Garrison
2 public high schools in Garrison report 2024-25 enrollment; Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garrison High School | 221 | 9.6 | 48.4% |
| Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop | 3 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop
- Margie Chumbley Academy for SuccessThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 67 students, 4.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Nacogdoches High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 1,755 students, 14.4 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop with Margie Chumbley Academy for SuccessStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Garrison ISD spends per student$11,145 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,145
- The largest public schools in TexasNacogdoches County DAEP Coop is the number 1,925 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,925 of 2,039
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop
How many students attend Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop?
3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 4 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Garrison, TX.Is Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop a Title I school?
Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Nacogdoches County DAEP Coop in?
Garrison ISD, NCES district ID 4820400. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 482040011313 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.