- Enrollment
- 271
- Students per teacher
- 15.9:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Myrtle Point, OR
Myrtle Point High School
Federal NCES profile for Myrtle Point High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Myrtle Point High School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of Oregon schools.
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.3:1
- small classes for Oregon
- 66.4%
- free-lunch eligible
- 154
- students enrolled
Myrtle Point High School has class sizes smaller than 94% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 410064000234 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Myrtle Point High School grew from 226 students in 2022-23 to 245 in 2023-24 (+8.4%).
Teacher FTE held 15.5 → 15.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+19 students YoY 410064000234 · Myrtle Point, OR Other · SMALL · TRAD
154 enr · 10.3:1 · 66.4% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Myrtle Crest School (271 students)
Myrtle Point High School grew from 226 students in 2022-23 to 245 in 2023-24 (+8.4%). Teacher FTE held 15.5 → 15.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →
How Myrtle Point High School compares
Myrtle Point High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Oregon | Oregon avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.3:1 | ▼ 41% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 66.4% | ▲ 26% | 52.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 154 | top 84% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 85.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 26.8, Myrtle Point High School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Myrtle Point Sd 41 reports $18,589 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Myrtle Point High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Myrtle Crest School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Myrtle Point High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~154 students)
Frequently asked questions about Myrtle Point High School
How many students attend Myrtle Point High School?
Myrtle Point High School has 154 students enrolled. It is a public school in Myrtle Point, OR. CCD year-over-year: 226 (2022-23) → 245 (2023-24), up 19.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Myrtle Point High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Myrtle Point High School is 10.3:1, which is 41% lower than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Myrtle Point High School?
66.4% of students at Myrtle Point High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Myrtle Point High School?
The largest demographic group at Myrtle Point High School is White at 85.0% of enrollment, in Myrtle Point, OR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Myrtle Point High School?
Myrtle Point High School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Myrtle Point Sd 41?
Besides Myrtle Point High School, Myrtle Point Sd 41 also operates Myrtle Crest School (271 students). See the Myrtle Point Sd 41 district page for the complete list.