Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School

Public high school, 7 to ungraded · Peach Springs, Arizona

Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School in Peach Springs, Arizona enrolled 80 students in 2024-25. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Arizona: 34%).

Enrollment rose 79% from 2022-23 to 2023-24

33 students in 2022-23, 59 students in 2023-24.

Students enrolled at Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 5902040602022-23332023-2459
Students enrolled at Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 5902040602022-23332023-2459
Students enrolled at Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 5902040602022-23332023-2459
Students enrolled at Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School by school year2022-23: 33, 2023-24: 5902040602022-23332023-2459
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23335.06.6
2023-2459not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Who attends

96.3% of students were American Indian, 1.3% White, 1.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. American Indian96.3%
  2. White1.3%
  3. Two or more races1.3%
  4. Pacific Islander1.3%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Arizona, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtArizona
Math10% or less5% or less (2021-22)34%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Peach Springs

2 public high schools in Peach Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School806.6not reported
Music Mountain Academy44not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School

  1. Music Mountain AcademyThe nearest public high school, 6.1 miles away: 44 students (2024-25).6.1 mi
  2. Compare Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School with Music Mountain AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  3. How much Peach Springs Unified District (4369) spends per student$42,469 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$42,469
  4. The largest public schools in ArizonaMusic Mountain Jr./Sr. High School is the number 382 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#382 of 580
  5. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School

  1. How many students attend Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School?
    80 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 33 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Peach Springs, AZ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School?
    6.6 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School a Title I school?
    Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. How do students at Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in math, against 34% in math across Arizona. Arizona's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Music Mountain Jr./Sr. High School in?
    Peach Springs Unified District (4369), NCES district ID 0406120. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040612002033 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22