Murray High School
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Murray, Kentucky
Murray High School in Murray, Kentucky enrolled 607 students in 2024-25 with 35.5 full-time teachers, 17.1 students per teacher against the Kentucky high-school median of 15.8. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-54% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%
553 students in 2022-23, 586 students in 2023-24, 607 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 37.3 to 35.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 553 | 37.3 | 14.8 |
| 2023-24 | 586 | 36.0 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 607 | 35.5 | 17.1 |
17.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 65 of every 100 Kentucky high schools
Among the 334 Kentucky high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
17 AP courses and one counselor per 236 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Murray High School enrolled 472 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 30 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses17
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 236 of the 472 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions30
- Chronically absent15.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.8% of students were White, 7.7% Black, 7.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White73.8%
- Black7.7%
- Two or more races7.7%
- Hispanic6.8%
- Asian4.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Murray High School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Kentucky |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50‑54% | 64% | 44.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 55‑59% | 66% (2021-22) | 38.4% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 117 students in Murray High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kentucky | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 95% or more | 91.4% |
| Students in the class | 117 | 117 | 49,023 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Murray
4 public high schools in Murray report 2024-25 enrollment; Murray High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calloway County High School | 824 | 17.7 | 48.5% |
| Murray High School | 607 | 17.1 | 38.7% |
| Calloway County Alternative Program | 110 | not reported | 62.7% |
| Calloway County Day Treatment | 7 | 1.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Murray High School
- Calloway County Day TreatmentThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Calloway County Alternative ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 110 students (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Murray High School with Calloway County Day TreatmentStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Murray ISD spends per student$15,699 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,699
- The largest public schools in KentuckyMurray High School is the number 140 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#140 of 349
- Kentucky schools by students per teacher17.1 students per teacher here against the Kentucky median of 15.8 for high schools.17.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Murray High School
How many students attend Murray High School?
607 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 553 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Murray, KY.What is the student-teacher ratio at Murray High School?
17.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kentucky median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Murray High School a Title I school?
Murray High School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Murray High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Murray High School scored proficient or above: 50-54% in reading in 2021-22 and 55-59% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Murray High School?
95% or more of the 117 students in Murray High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Murray High School in?
Murray ISD, NCES district ID 2104380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210438001086 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.