Calloway County Alternative Program

Public high school, 6 to ungraded · Murray, Kentucky

Calloway County Alternative Program in Murray, Kentucky enrolled 110 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 21-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kentucky: 44.7% and 38.4%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Kentucky: 91.4%).

Enrollment rose 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

86 students in 2022-23, 100 students in 2023-24, 110 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.0.

Students enrolled at Calloway County Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1100501001502022-23862023-241002024-25110
Students enrolled at Calloway County Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1100501001502022-23862023-241002024-25110
Students enrolled at Calloway County Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1100501001502022-23862023-241002024-25110
Students enrolled at Calloway County Alternative Program by school year2022-23: 86, 2023-24: 100, 2024-25: 1100501001502022-23862023-241002024-25110
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23861.086.0
2023-241001.0100.0
2024-251101.0110.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 69 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Calloway County Alternative Program enrolled 69 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 69 of the 69 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

85.5% of students were White, 7.3% of two or more races, 2.7% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White85.5%
  2. Two or more races7.3%
  3. Hispanic2.7%
  4. Black2.7%
  5. Pacific Islander1.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Calloway County Alternative Program scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kentucky, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtKentucky
Reading and language arts, 2021-2221‑39%53%44.7%
Math, 2022-23under 50%49% (2021-22)38.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 42 students in Calloway County Alternative Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtKentucky
Four-year graduation rate90% or more94%91.4%
Students in the class4224849,023

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Murray

4 public high schools in Murray report 2024-25 enrollment; Calloway County Alternative Program is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Calloway County High School82417.748.5%
Murray High School60717.138.7%
Calloway County Alternative Program110not reported62.7%
Calloway County Day Treatment71.8not reported

All public schools in Murray →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Calloway County Alternative Program

  1. Calloway County Day TreatmentThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 7 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Calloway County High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 824 students, 17.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  3. Compare Calloway County Alternative Program with Calloway County Day TreatmentStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Calloway County Schools spends per student$13,190 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,190
  5. The largest public schools in KentuckyCalloway County Alternative Program is the number 232 by size of 349 Kentucky high schools open in 2024-25.#232 of 349
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Calloway County Alternative Program

  1. How many students attend Calloway County Alternative Program?
    110 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 86 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Murray, KY.
  2. Is Calloway County Alternative Program a Title I school?
    Calloway County Alternative Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Calloway County Alternative Program do on state tests?
    The students tested at Calloway County Alternative Program scored proficient or above: 21-39% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 44.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.4% in math in 2022-23 across Kentucky. Kentucky's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Calloway County Alternative Program?
    90% or more of the 42 students in Calloway County Alternative Program's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 91.4% across Kentucky. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Calloway County Alternative Program in?
    Calloway County Schools, NCES district ID 2100870. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 210087002370 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22