Other / mixed grade configuration · Slayton, MN

Murray County Central Secondary

Federal NCES profile for Murray County Central Secondary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 270009001449
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
27
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
34
📋 Attendance
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Murray County Central Secondary earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 76% of Minnesota schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

40
Resource Index · Typical
18.2:1
large classes for Minnesota
24.8%
free-lunch eligible
328
students enrolled

Murray County Central Secondary has class sizes larger than 76% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Murray County Central Secondary shrank from 335 students in 2022-23 to 310 in 2023-24 (-7.5%).

Teacher FTE added 18.9 → 20.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-25 students YoY 270009001449 · Slayton, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

328 enr · 18.2:1 · 24.8% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Murray Co. Central Elementary (256 students)

Murray County Central Secondary shrank from 335 students in 2022-23 to 310 in 2023-24 (-7.5%). Teacher FTE added 18.9 → 20.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

How Murray County Central Secondary compares

Murray County Central Secondary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.2:1 ▲ 15% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 24.8% ▼ 42% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 328 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.2:1
Leaner classes than 23% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
328
Bigger than 36% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
24.8%
free-lunch eligible - 42% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.2:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 76% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 24% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
13.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$14,117
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 328 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
7
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.1%
Hispanic or Latino 4.0%
Two or More 2.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.9%
African American 0.6%

Largest group: White at 92.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 14.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 14.9, Murray County Central Secondary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

District finance for Murray County Central Schools reports $14,117 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Murray County Central Secondary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Murray Co. Central Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Murray County Central Secondary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Murray County Central Schools · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Murray County Central Secondary

How many students attend Murray County Central Secondary?

Murray County Central Secondary has 328 students enrolled. It is a public school in Slayton, MN. CCD year-over-year: 335 (2022-23) → 310 (2023-24), down 25.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Murray County Central Secondary?

The student-teacher ratio at Murray County Central Secondary is 18.2:1, which is 15% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 16% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Murray County Central Secondary?

24.8% of students at Murray County Central Secondary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Murray County Central Secondary?

The largest demographic group at Murray County Central Secondary is White at 92.1% of enrollment, in Slayton, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Murray County Central Secondary?

Murray County Central Secondary has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Murray County Central Schools?

Besides Murray County Central Secondary, Murray County Central Schools also operates Murray Co. Central Elementary (256 students). See the Murray County Central Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved