- Enrollment
- 2,965
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · San Antonio, TX
Murnin El
Federal NCES profile for Murnin El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Murnin El earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #128 of 327
- schools in San Antonio · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.7:1
- students per teacher
- 71.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Murnin El has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Murnin El ranks #128 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483312010439 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-63 students YoY
Murnin El shrank from 758 students in 2022-23 to 695 in 2023-24 (-8.3%).
Teacher FTE lost 52.5 → 52.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-63 students YoY 483312010439 · San Antonio, TX Other · MID · TRAD
662 enr · 12.7:1 · 71.2% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Brennan H S (2,965 students)
Murnin El shrank from 758 students in 2022-23 to 695 in 2023-24 (-8.3%). Teacher FTE lost 52.5 → 52.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Murnin El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Brennan H S
Brennan H S
2,965 students
- Harlan H S
Harlan H S
2,778 students
- Clark H S
Clark H S
2,750 students
- Taft H S
Taft H S
2,670 students
- Brandeis H S
Brandeis H S
2,657 students
- This school 662
Murnin El
662 students
What this shows Murnin El reports 662 students on the CCD universe file.
How Murnin El compares
Murnin El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.7:1 | ▼ 14% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 71.2% | ▲ 15% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 662 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 81.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.0, Murnin El is less mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Northside Isd reports $10,632 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Murnin El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brennan H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Harlan H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clark H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Taft H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Brandeis H S | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Murnin El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,778
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,750
- Students per teacher
- 16.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 2,670
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 2,657
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~662 students)
Frequently asked questions about Murnin El
How many students attend Murnin El?
Murnin El has 662 students enrolled. It is a public school in San Antonio, TX. CCD year-over-year: 758 (2022-23) → 695 (2023-24), down 63.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Murnin El?
The student-teacher ratio at Murnin El is 12.7:1, which is 14% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 19% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Murnin El?
71.2% of students at Murnin El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Murnin El?
The largest demographic group at Murnin El is Hispanic or Latino at 81.1% of enrollment, in San Antonio, TX.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Murnin El?
Murnin El has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Murnin El rank among schools in San Antonio?
By Resource Investment Index, Murnin El ranks #128 of 327 schools in San Antonio, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in San Antonio on the city page.
What other schools are in Northside Isd?
Besides Murnin El, Northside Isd also operates Brennan H S (2,965 students), Harlan H S (2,778 students), and Clark H S (2,750 students). See the Northside Isd district page for the complete list.