Murdock High School

Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Winchendon, Massachusetts

Murdock High School in Winchendon, Massachusetts enrolled 256 students in 2024-25 with 22.7 full-time teachers, 11.3 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% or more (Massachusetts: 89.2%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 1%

263 students in 2022-23, 252 students in 2023-24, 256 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.0 to 22.7.

Students enrolled at Murdock High School by school year2022-23: 263, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-232632023-242522024-25256
Students enrolled at Murdock High School by school year2022-23: 263, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-232632023-242522024-25256
Students enrolled at Murdock High School by school year2022-23: 263, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-232632023-242522024-25256
Students enrolled at Murdock High School by school year2022-23: 263, 2023-24: 252, 2024-25: 25601002003002022-232632023-242522024-25256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2326323.011.4
2023-2425222.411.2
2024-2525622.711.3

11.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 51 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Murdock High School 11.3; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMurdock High School 11.3state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Murdock High School 11.3; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMurdock High School 11.3state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Murdock High School 11.3; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMurdock High School 11.3state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; Murdock High School 11.3; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherMurdock High School 11.3state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

2 AP courses and one counselor per 132 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Murdock High School enrolled 264 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 16 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses2
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 132 of the 264 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions16
  • Chronically absent62.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.7% of students were White, 13.4% Hispanic, 3.1% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White78.7%
  2. Hispanic13.4%
  3. Asian3.1%
  4. Black2.8%
  5. Two or more races2.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Murdock High School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220‑29%23%43.7%
Math, 2022-2330‑34%18% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90% or more of the 45 students in Murdock High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Four-year graduation rate90% or more80‑89%89.2%
Students in the class455872,602

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Winchendon

2 public high schools in Winchendon report 2024-25 enrollment; Murdock High School is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Murdock High School25611.3not reported
Murdock Academy for Success14.0not reported

All public schools in Winchendon →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Murdock High School

  1. Murdock Academy for SuccessThe nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 1 student, 4.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Narragansett Regional HighThe next nearest public high school, 7.8 miles away: 492 students, 12.2 per teacher (2024-25).7.8 mi
  3. Compare Murdock High School with Murdock Academy for SuccessStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Winchendon Public Schools spends per student$19,069 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,069
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsMurdock High School is the number 314 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#314 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher11.3 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.11.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Murdock High School

  1. How many students attend Murdock High School?
    256 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 263 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Winchendon, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Murdock High School?
    11.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Murdock High School a Title I school?
    Murdock High School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Murdock High School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Murdock High School scored proficient or above: 20-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 30-34% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Murdock High School?
    90% or more of the 45 students in Murdock High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 89.2% across Massachusetts. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Murdock High School in?
    Winchendon Public Schools, NCES district ID 2513080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 251308002786 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22