- Enrollment
- 630
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Muncie, IN
Muncie Central High School
Federal NCES profile for Muncie Central High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Muncie Central High School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Indiana median. It is also one of the largest schools in Indiana.
- #3 of 11
- schools in Muncie · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15:1
- students per teacher
- 66.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Muncie Central High School has class sizes near the Indiana median. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Muncie Central High School ranks #3 of 11 schools in Muncie, IN.
School address
NCES ID 180732001242 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Muncie Central High School held near 1,348 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 89.8 → 85.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+22 students YoY 180732001242 · Muncie, IN Other · MID · TRAD
1,337 enr · 15:1 · 66.4% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Northside Middle School (630 students)
Muncie Central High School held near 1,348 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 89.8 → 85.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Muncie Central High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Muncie Central High School
1,337 students
- Northside Midd
Northside Middle School
630 students
- West View Elem
West View Elementary School
538 students
- East Washingto 492
East Washington Academy
492 students
- South View Ele 470
South View Elementary School
470 students
- Southside Midd 469
Southside Middle School
469 students
What this shows Muncie Central High School reports 1,337 students on the CCD universe file.
How Muncie Central High School compares
Muncie Central High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15:1 | ▼ 6% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 66.4% | ▲ 34% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,337 | top 5% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 53.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.0, Muncie Central High School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Muncie Community Schools reports $15,112 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Muncie Central High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northside Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| West View Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| East Washington Academy | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| South View Elementary School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Southside Middle School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Muncie Central High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 538
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 492
- Students per teacher
- 15.4:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 470
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 469
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Similar other schools in Muncie
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,337 students)
Frequently asked questions about Muncie Central High School
How many students attend Muncie Central High School?
Muncie Central High School has 1,337 students enrolled. It is a public school in Muncie, IN. CCD year-over-year: 1,326 (2022-23) → 1,348 (2023-24), nearly flat (+22).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Muncie Central High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Muncie Central High School is 15:1, which is 6% lower than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 4% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Muncie Central High School?
66.4% of students at Muncie Central High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Muncie Central High School?
The largest demographic group at Muncie Central High School is White at 53.0% of enrollment, in Muncie, IN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Muncie Central High School?
Muncie Central High School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Muncie Central High School rank among schools in Muncie?
By Resource Investment Index, Muncie Central High School ranks #3 of 11 schools in Muncie, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Muncie on the city page.
What other schools are in Muncie Community Schools?
Besides Muncie Central High School, Muncie Community Schools also operates Northside Middle School (630 students), West View Elementary School (538 students), and East Washington Academy (492 students). See the Muncie Community Schools district page for the complete list.