Elementary school (grades K-5) · Muscatine, IA

Mulberry Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Mulberry Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 192013001192
0/100100/10050/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
59
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mulberry Elementary School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 86% of Iowa schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Iowa schools.

#1 of 6
elementary schools in Muscatine · Resource Index
50
Resource Index · Higher
17.2:1
large classes for Iowa
22.8%
free-lunch eligible

Mulberry Elementary School has class sizes larger than 86% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mulberry Elementary School ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in Muscatine, IA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+21 students YoY

Mulberry Elementary School grew from 259 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (+8.1%).

Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 18.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+21 students YoY 192013001192 · Muscatine, IA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

293 enr · 17.2:1 · 22.8% lunch · RII 50

Nearest enrollment peer: Muscatine High School (1,380 students)

Mulberry Elementary School grew from 259 students in 2022-23 to 280 in 2023-24 (+8.1%). Teacher FTE added 18.0 → 18.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Mulberry Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mulberry Elementary School reports 293 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mulberry Elementary School compares

Mulberry Elementary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.2:1 ▲ 16% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.8% ▼ 37% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 293 top 54% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.2:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
293
Bigger than 31% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.8%
free-lunch eligible - 37% below the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.2:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 86% in Iowa - lower ratio than 14% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
16.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$12,759
per pupil, district-wide - below Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 293 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 3 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 64.8%
Hispanic or Latino 14.0%
Two or More 9.2%
African American 7.8%
Asian 3.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 64.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 54.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 54.5, Mulberry Elementary School is more mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Muscatine Comm School District reports $12,759 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mulberry Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Muscatine High School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Susan Clark Junior High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Jefferson Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mckinley Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Madison Elementary School Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mulberry Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Muscatine Comm School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Muscatine

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mulberry Elementary School

How many students attend Mulberry Elementary School?

Mulberry Elementary School has 293 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Muscatine, IA. CCD year-over-year: 259 (2022-23) → 280 (2023-24), up 21.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mulberry Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mulberry Elementary School is 17.2:1, which is 16% higher than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mulberry Elementary School?

22.8% of students at Mulberry Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mulberry Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Mulberry Elementary School is White at 64.8% of enrollment, in Muscatine, IA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mulberry Elementary School?

Mulberry Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mulberry Elementary School rank among elementary schools in Muscatine?

By Resource Investment Index, Mulberry Elementary School ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in Muscatine, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Muscatine on the city page.

What other schools are in Muscatine Comm School District?

Besides Mulberry Elementary School, Muscatine Comm School District also operates Muscatine High School (1,380 students), Susan Clark Junior High (544 students), and Jefferson Elementary School (441 students). See the Muscatine Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved