High school (grades 9-12) · Fortville, IN

Mt Vernon High School

Federal NCES profile for Mt Vernon High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 180726001221
0/100100/10043/100
👥 S:T ratio
26
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
41
📋 Attendance
36
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mt Vernon High School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 83% of Indiana schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Indiana.

#1 of 4
public schools in Fortville · Resource Index
43
Resource Index · Typical
18.4:1
large classes for Indiana
22.8%
free-lunch eligible

Mt Vernon High School has class sizes larger than 83% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mt Vernon High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Fortville, IN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+24 students YoY

Mt Vernon High School held near 1,455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 80.0 → 83.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+24 students YoY 180726001221 · Fortville, IN High · MID · TRAD

1,470 enr · 18.4:1 · 22.8% lunch · RII 43

Nearest enrollment peer: Mt Vernon Middle School (1,150 students)

Mt Vernon High School held near 1,455 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+24 headcount). Teacher FTE added 80.0 → 83.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →

Mt Vernon High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mt Vernon High School reports 1,470 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mt Vernon High School compares

Mt Vernon High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Indiana Indiana avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.4:1 ▲ 16% 15.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 22.8% ▼ 54% 49.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,470 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.4:1
Leaner classes than 22% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,470
Bigger than 96% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
22.8%
free-lunch eligible - 54% below the Indiana average of 49.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
18.4:1
students per teacher - 16% above state mean
Top 83% in Indiana - lower ratio than 17% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
25.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,211
per pupil, district-wide - below Indiana avg of $12,921
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors5.0 FTE
Per 294 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
53
in-school suspensions + 84 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 10 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 71.9%
African American 14.6%
Two or More 6.1%
Hispanic or Latino 5.8%
Asian 1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: White at 71.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 45.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 45.4, Mt Vernon High School is more mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 14
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Mt Vernon Community School Corp reports $12,211 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mt Vernon High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mt Vernon Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Fortville Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mt Comfort Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Mccordsville Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mt Vernon Early Learning Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mt Vernon High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt Vernon Community School Corp · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mt Vernon High School

How many students attend Mt Vernon High School?

Mt Vernon High School has 1,470 students enrolled. It is a high school in Fortville, IN. CCD year-over-year: 1,431 (2022-23) → 1,455 (2023-24), nearly flat (+24).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt Vernon High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mt Vernon High School is 18.4:1, which is 16% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt Vernon High School?

22.8% of students at Mt Vernon High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt Vernon High School?

The largest demographic group at Mt Vernon High School is White at 71.9% of enrollment, in Fortville, IN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt Vernon High School?

Mt Vernon High School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mt Vernon High School rank among public schools in Fortville?

By Resource Investment Index, Mt Vernon High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Fortville, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Mt Vernon Community School Corp?

Besides Mt Vernon High School, Mt Vernon Community School Corp also operates Mt Vernon Middle School (1,150 students), Fortville Elementary School (789 students), and Mt Comfort Elementary School (714 students). See the Mt Vernon Community School Corp district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved