- Enrollment
- 641
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Mount Vernon, TX
Mt Vernon H S
Federal NCES profile for Mt Vernon H S, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 41/100.
The verdict
Mt Vernon H S earns 41/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Texas median.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Mount Vernon · Resource Index
- 41
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.8:1
- students per teacher
- 57.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Mt Vernon H S has class sizes near the Texas median. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mt Vernon H S ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mount Vernon, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483177003541 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Mt Vernon H S held near 484 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 37.2 → 35.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 483177003541 · Mount Vernon, TX High · MID · TRAD
511 enr · 13.8:1 · 57.7% lunch · RII 41
Nearest enrollment peer: Mt Vernon El (641 students)
Mt Vernon H S held near 484 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.2 → 35.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Mt Vernon H S in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mt Vernon El
Mt Vernon El
641 students
- This school
Mt Vernon H S
511 students
- Mt Vernon Midd
Mt Vernon Middle
456 students
What this shows Mt Vernon H S reports 511 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mt Vernon H S compares
Mt Vernon H S held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▼ 6% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.7% | ▼ 7% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 511 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 54.1, Mt Vernon H S is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for Mount Vernon Isd reports $11,748 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mt Vernon H S Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mt Vernon El | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mt Vernon Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mt Vernon H S's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 456
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~511 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mt Vernon H S
How many students attend Mt Vernon H S?
Mt Vernon H S has 511 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mount Vernon, TX. CCD year-over-year: 489 (2022-23) → 484 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt Vernon H S?
The student-teacher ratio at Mt Vernon H S is 13.8:1, which is 6% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt Vernon H S?
57.7% of students at Mt Vernon H S are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt Vernon H S?
The largest demographic group at Mt Vernon H S is White at 61.4% of enrollment, in Mount Vernon, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 54.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt Vernon H S?
Mt Vernon H S has a Resource Investment Index of 41/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mt Vernon H S rank among public schools in Mount Vernon?
By Resource Investment Index, Mt Vernon H S ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Mount Vernon, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Mount Vernon Isd?
Besides Mt Vernon H S, Mount Vernon Isd also operates Mt Vernon El (641 students) and Mt Vernon Middle (456 students). See the Mount Vernon Isd district page for the complete list.