Other / mixed grade configuration · Rolla, ND

Mt Pleasant Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Mt Pleasant Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 381340000463
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
63
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
78
📋 Attendance
18
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mt Pleasant Elementary School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 71% of North Dakota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most North Dakota schools.

47
Resource Index · Typical
9.3:1
small classes for North Dakota
30.3%
free-lunch eligible
112
students enrolled

Mt Pleasant Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 71% of North Dakota schools. Computed live against every North Dakota school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-4 students YoY

Mt Pleasant Elementary School held near 138 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 12.4 → 12.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-4 students YoY 381340000463 · Rolla, ND Other · SMALL · TRAD

112 enr · 9.3:1 · 30.3% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Mt Pleasant High School (132 students)

Mt Pleasant Elementary School held near 138 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-4 headcount). Teacher FTE held 12.4 → 12.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Dakota schools → · Find another →

How Mt Pleasant Elementary School compares

Mt Pleasant Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Dakota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs North Dakota North Dakota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.3:1 ▼ 21% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 30.3% ▲ 7% 28.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 112 top 62% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.3:1
Leaner classes than 92% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
112
Bigger than 11% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
30.3%
free-lunch eligible - 7% above the North Dakota average of 28.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
9.3:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 29% in North Dakota - lower ratio than 71% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
33.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$18,340
per pupil, district-wide - below North Dakota avg of $19,475
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 112 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 52.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native 39.3%
Asian 4.5%
Two or More 1.8%
African American 0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.9%

Largest group: White at 52.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 56.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 56.5, Mt Pleasant Elementary School is more mixed than the North Dakota school average of 29.7.

Programs

District finance for Mt Pleasant 4 reports $18,340 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mt Pleasant Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mt Pleasant High School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mt Pleasant Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mt Pleasant 4 · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools in Rolla

1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mt Pleasant Elementary School

How many students attend Mt Pleasant Elementary School?

Mt Pleasant Elementary School has 112 students enrolled. It is a public school in Rolla, ND. CCD year-over-year: 142 (2022-23) → 138 (2023-24), nearly flat (-4).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mt Pleasant Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mt Pleasant Elementary School is 9.3:1, which is 21% lower than the North Dakota average of 11.8:1 and 41% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mt Pleasant Elementary School?

30.3% of students at Mt Pleasant Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Dakota average of 28.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mt Pleasant Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Mt Pleasant Elementary School is White at 52.7% of enrollment, in Rolla, ND. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 56.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mt Pleasant Elementary School?

Mt Pleasant Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Mt Pleasant 4?

Besides Mt Pleasant Elementary School, Mt Pleasant 4 also operates Mt Pleasant High School (132 students). See the Mt Pleasant 4 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.