- Enrollment
- 1,325
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Brooklyn, NY
Ms 394
Federal NCES profile for Ms 394, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 58/100.
The verdict
Ms 394 earns 58/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.
- #15 of 262
- schools in Brooklyn · Resource Index
- 58
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.6:1
- students per teacher
- 90.3%
- free-lunch eligible
Ms 394 has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Ms 394 ranks #15 of 262 schools in Brooklyn, NY.
School address
NCES ID 360009504883 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Ms 394 shrank from 247 students in 2022-23 to 230 in 2023-24 (-6.9%).
Teacher FTE added 19.1 → 22.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-17 students YoY 360009504883 · Brooklyn, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD
201 enr · 10.6:1 · 90.3% lunch · RII 58
Nearest enrollment peer: Clara Barton High School (1,325 students)
Ms 394 shrank from 247 students in 2022-23 to 230 in 2023-24 (-6.9%). Teacher FTE added 19.1 → 22.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
Ms 394 in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Clara Barton H
Clara Barton High School
1,325 students
- Medgar Evers C
Medgar Evers College Preparatory School
1,267 students
- Ps 189 Bilingu
Ps 189 Bilingual Center (the)
887 students
- Ps 249 Caton (
Ps 249 Caton (the)
663 students
- Ps 316 Elijah
Ps 316 Elijah Stroud
644 students
- This school 201
Ms 394
201 students
What this shows Ms 394 reports 201 students on the CCD universe file.
How Ms 394 compares
Ms 394 is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.6:1 | ▼ 10% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 90.3% | ▲ 61% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 201 | top 90% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 70.1% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 44.6, Ms 394 is about as mixed as the New York school average of 45.5.
How Ms 394 Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clara Barton High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Medgar Evers College Preparatory School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ps 189 Bilingual Center (the) | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ps 249 Caton (the) | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Ps 316 Elijah Stroud | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Ms 394's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,267
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
- Enrollment
- 887
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
- Enrollment
- 663
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 644
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~201 students)
Frequently asked questions about Ms 394
How many students attend Ms 394?
Ms 394 has 201 students enrolled. It is a public school in Brooklyn, NY. CCD year-over-year: 247 (2022-23) → 230 (2023-24), down 17.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ms 394?
The student-teacher ratio at Ms 394 is 10.6:1, which is 10% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 32% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Ms 394?
90.3% of students at Ms 394 are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Ms 394?
The largest demographic group at Ms 394 is African American at 70.1% of enrollment, in Brooklyn, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Ms 394?
Ms 394 has a Resource Investment Index of 58/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 1 factor: student-teacher ratio. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Ms 394 rank among schools in Brooklyn?
By Resource Investment Index, Ms 394 ranks #15 of 262 schools in Brooklyn, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Brooklyn on the city page.
What other schools are in New York City Geographic District #17?
Besides Ms 394, New York City Geographic District #17 also operates Clara Barton High School (1,325 students), Medgar Evers College Preparatory School (1,267 students), and Ps 189 Bilingual Center (the) (887 students). See the New York City Geographic District #17 district page for the complete list.