- Enrollment
- 1,354
- Students per teacher
- 32.2:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Bend, OR
Mountain View Senior High School
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Senior High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.
The verdict
Mountain View Senior High School earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 78% of Oregon schools.
- #2 of 6
- high schools in Bend · Resource Index
- 35
- Resource Index · Typical
- 20:1
- large classes for Oregon
- 19.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View Senior High School has class sizes larger than 78% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Senior High School ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Bend, OR.
School address
NCES ID 410198000271 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+40 students YoY
Mountain View Senior High School held near 1,261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+40 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 58.3 → 55.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+40 students YoY 410198000271 · Bend, OR High · MID · TRAD
1,161 enr · 20:1 · 19.5% lunch · RII 35
Nearest enrollment peer: Caldera High School (1,354 students)
Mountain View Senior High School held near 1,261 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+40 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 58.3 → 55.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →
Mountain View Senior High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Caldera High S
Caldera High School
1,354 students
- Summit High Sc
Summit High School
1,282 students
- Bend Senior Hi
Bend Senior High School
1,204 students
- This school
Mountain View Senior High School
1,161 students
- Cascade Middle
Cascade Middle School
687 students
- High Desert Mi
High Desert Middle School
668 students
What this shows Mountain View Senior High School reports 1,161 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View Senior High School compares
Mountain View Senior High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Oregon | Oregon avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20:1 | ▲ 14% | 17.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.5% | ▼ 63% | 52.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,161 | top 6% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 38.8, Mountain View Senior High School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1 reports $14,077 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View Senior High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caldera High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Summit High School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bend Senior High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cascade Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| High Desert Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Senior High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,282
- Students per teacher
- 22.1:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 1,204
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 687
- Students per teacher
- 27.5:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 668
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Similar high schools in Bend
5 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,161 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Senior High School
How many students attend Mountain View Senior High School?
Mountain View Senior High School has 1,161 students enrolled. It is a high school in Bend, OR. CCD year-over-year: 1,221 (2022-23) → 1,261 (2023-24), nearly flat (+40).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Senior High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Senior High School is 20:1, which is 14% higher than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 27% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Senior High School?
19.5% of students at Mountain View Senior High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Senior High School?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View Senior High School is White at 76.7% of enrollment, in Bend, OR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Senior High School?
Mountain View Senior High School has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View Senior High School rank among high schools in Bend?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Senior High School ranks #2 of 6 high schools in Bend, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Bend on the city page.
What other schools are in Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1?
Besides Mountain View Senior High School, Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1 also operates Caldera High School (1,354 students), Summit High School (1,282 students), and Bend Senior High School (1,204 students). See the Bend-Lapine Administrative Sd 1 district page for the complete list.