Other / mixed grade configuration · Shelton, WA

Mountain View Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 530790001294
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
36
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
61
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Elementary earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Washington median.

#5 of 5
schools in Shelton · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
16:1
students per teacher
58.6%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View Elementary has class sizes near the Washington median. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #5 of 5 schools in Shelton, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-29 students YoY

Mountain View Elementary held near 647 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-29 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 42.8 → 46.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-29 students YoY 530790001294 · Shelton, WA Other · MID · TRAD

671 enr · 16:1 · 58.6% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Shelton High School (1,455 students)

Mountain View Elementary held near 647 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-29 headcount). Teacher FTE added 42.8 → 46.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Elementary reports 671 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Elementary compares

Mountain View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 16:1 ▼ 9% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 58.6% ▲ 30% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 671 top 16% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

16:1
Leaner classes than 38% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
671
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
58.6%
free-lunch eligible - 30% above the Washington average of 45.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
16:1
students per teacher - 9% below state mean
Top 46% in Washington - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
15.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$17,578
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 671 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 46.1%
Hispanic or Latino 45.8%
Two or More 4.6%
African American 1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.2%
Asian 0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 46.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 57.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 57.5, Mountain View Elementary is more mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

District finance for Shelton School District reports $17,578 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Shelton High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Olympic Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Oakland Bay Junior High School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Bordeaux Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Evergreen Elementary School Smaller Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Shelton School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar other schools in Shelton

4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary

How many students attend Mountain View Elementary?

Mountain View Elementary has 671 students enrolled. It is a public school in Shelton, WA. CCD year-over-year: 676 (2022-23) → 647 (2023-24), nearly flat (-29).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary is 16:1, which is 9% lower than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 2% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary?

58.6% of students at Mountain View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary is White at 46.1% of enrollment, in Shelton, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 57.5/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary?

Mountain View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View Elementary rank among schools in Shelton?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #5 of 5 schools in Shelton, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Shelton on the city page.

What other schools are in Shelton School District?

Besides Mountain View Elementary, Shelton School District also operates Shelton High School (1,455 students), Olympic Middle School (601 students), and Oakland Bay Junior High School (544 students). See the Shelton School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved