- Enrollment
- 2,956
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Haymarket, VA
Mountain View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.
The verdict
Mountain View Elementary earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.
- #1 of 4
- schools in Haymarket · Resource Index
- 60
- Resource Index · Higher
- 14.4:1
- students per teacher
- 9.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain View Elementary has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #1 of 4 schools in Haymarket, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510313001168 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-20 students YoY
Mountain View Elementary held near 450 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 29.3 → 28.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-20 students YoY 510313001168 · Haymarket, VA Other · SMALL · TRAD
418 enr · 14.4:1 · 9.6% lunch · RII 60
Nearest enrollment peer: Charles J. Colgan Sr. High (2,956 students)
Mountain View Elementary held near 450 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 29.3 → 28.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Mountain View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Charles J. Col
Charles J. Colgan Sr. High
2,956 students
- Woodbridge Hig
Woodbridge High
2,898 students
- Osbourn Park H
Osbourn Park High
2,661 students
- Gainesville Hi
Gainesville High
2,648 students
- Gar-Field High
Gar-Field High
2,524 students
- This school 418
Mountain View Elementary
418 students
What this shows Mountain View Elementary reports 418 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain View Elementary compares
Mountain View Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 14.4:1 | ▲ 4% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.6% | ▼ 83% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 418 | top 70% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 51.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 67.5, Mountain View Elementary is more mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Prince William County Public Schools reports $15,373 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles J. Colgan Sr. High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Woodbridge High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Osbourn Park High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gainesville High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gar-Field High | Larger | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,898
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 2,661
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 2,648
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 2,524
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Similar other schools in Haymarket
3 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~418 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary
How many students attend Mountain View Elementary?
Mountain View Elementary has 418 students enrolled. It is a public school in Haymarket, VA. CCD year-over-year: 470 (2022-23) → 450 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary is 14.4:1, which is 4% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary?
9.6% of students at Mountain View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary is White at 51.4% of enrollment, in Haymarket, VA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary?
Mountain View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain View Elementary rank among schools in Haymarket?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary ranks #1 of 4 schools in Haymarket, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Haymarket on the city page.
What other schools are in Prince William County Public Schools?
Besides Mountain View Elementary, Prince William County Public Schools also operates Charles J. Colgan Sr. High (2,956 students), Woodbridge High (2,898 students), and Osbourn Park High (2,661 students). See the Prince William County Public Schools district page for the complete list.