Other / mixed grade configuration · Manchester, GA

Mountain View Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Mountain View Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 32/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 130363002335
0/100100/10032/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
11
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain View Elementary School earns 32/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Georgia median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Manchester · Resource Index
32
Resource Index · Typical
13.6:1
students per teacher
98.9%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain View Elementary School has class sizes near the Georgia median. Computed live against every Georgia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Manchester, GA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-50 students YoY

Mountain View Elementary School shrank from 756 students in 2022-23 to 706 in 2023-24 (-6.6%).

Teacher FTE added 50.0 → 51.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-50 students YoY 130363002335 · Manchester, GA Other · MID · TRAD

681 enr · 13.6:1 · 98.9% lunch · RII 32

Nearest enrollment peer: Manchester High School (447 students)

Mountain View Elementary School shrank from 756 students in 2022-23 to 706 in 2023-24 (-6.6%). Teacher FTE added 50.0 → 51.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Georgia schools → · Find another →

Mountain View Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain View Elementary School reports 681 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain View Elementary School compares

Mountain View Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Georgia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Georgia Georgia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▼ 6% 14.4:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 98.9% ▲ 63% 60.7% 51.7%
Enrollment 681 top 43% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
681
Bigger than 79% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
98.9%
free-lunch eligible - 63% above the Georgia average of 60.7%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 42% in Georgia - lower ratio than 58% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
35.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,105
per pupil, district-wide - above Georgia avg of $14,615
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 681 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
39
in-school suspensions + 24 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 5.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 9.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 54.0%
White 33.9%
Two or More 7.9%
Hispanic or Latino 3.4%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.1%

Largest group: African American at 54.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 58.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 58.6, Mountain View Elementary School is more mixed than the Georgia school average of 50.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Meriwether County reports $16,105 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain View Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Manchester High School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Unity Elementary School (Pk-5) Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Manchester Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Greenville High School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Greenville Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain View Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Meriwether County · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Elementary School

How many students attend Mountain View Elementary School?

Mountain View Elementary School has 681 students enrolled. It is a public school in Manchester, GA. CCD year-over-year: 756 (2022-23) → 706 (2023-24), down 50.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary School is 13.6:1, which is 6% lower than the Georgia average of 14.4:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain View Elementary School?

98.9% of students at Mountain View Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Georgia average of 60.7%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain View Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Mountain View Elementary School is African American at 54.0% of enrollment, in Manchester, GA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.6/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain View Elementary School?

Mountain View Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 32/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain View Elementary School rank among public schools in Manchester?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain View Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Manchester, GA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Meriwether County?

Besides Mountain View Elementary School, Meriwether County also operates Manchester High School (447 students), Unity Elementary School (Pk-5) (443 students), and Manchester Middle School (274 students). See the Meriwether County district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved