- Enrollment
- 979
- Students per teacher
- 22.8:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Phoenix, AZ
Mountain Sky Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Mountain Sky Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Mountain Sky Middle School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arizona median.
- #8 of 24
- middle schools in Phoenix · Resource Index
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.8:1
- students per teacher
- 50.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Mountain Sky Middle School has class sizes near the Arizona median. Computed live against every Arizona school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Sky Middle School ranks #8 of 24 middle schools in Phoenix, AZ.
School address
NCES ID 040906001272 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-17 students YoY
Mountain Sky Middle School held near 696 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 40.0 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-17 students YoY 040906001272 · Phoenix, AZ Middle · MID · TRAD
672 enr · 16.8:1 · 50.9% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Lookout Mountain School (979 students)
Mountain Sky Middle School held near 696 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-17 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 40.0 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arizona schools → · Find another →
Mountain Sky Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Lookout Mounta
Lookout Mountain School
979 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View Elementary School
903 students
- Acacia Element
Acacia Elementary School
806 students
- Orangewood Sch
Orangewood School
797 students
- Palo Verde Mid
Palo Verde Middle School
797 students
- This school
Mountain Sky Middle School
672 students
What this shows Mountain Sky Middle School reports 672 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mountain Sky Middle School compares
Mountain Sky Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arizona and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arizona | Arizona avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.8:1 | ▼ 1% | 17:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 50.9% | ▲ 5% | 48.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 672 | top 23% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 47.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 64.1, Mountain Sky Middle School is more mixed than the Arizona school average of 47.2.
Programs
District finance for Washington Elementary School District (4260) reports $12,008 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mountain Sky Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lookout Mountain School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Mountain View Elementary School | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Acacia Elementary School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Orangewood School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Palo Verde Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mountain Sky Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 903
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 806
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 797
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 33/100
- Enrollment
- 797
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar middle schools in Phoenix
3 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~672 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mountain Sky Middle School
How many students attend Mountain Sky Middle School?
Mountain Sky Middle School has 672 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Phoenix, AZ. CCD year-over-year: 713 (2022-23) → 696 (2023-24), nearly flat (-17).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Sky Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Sky Middle School is 16.8:1, which is 1% lower than the Arizona average of 17:1 and 7% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Sky Middle School?
50.9% of students at Mountain Sky Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arizona average of 48.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Sky Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Mountain Sky Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 47.6% of enrollment, in Phoenix, AZ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 64.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Sky Middle School?
Mountain Sky Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mountain Sky Middle School rank among middle schools in Phoenix?
By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Sky Middle School ranks #8 of 24 middle schools in Phoenix, AZ. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Phoenix on the city page.
What other schools are in Washington Elementary School District (4260)?
Besides Mountain Sky Middle School, Washington Elementary School District (4260) also operates Lookout Mountain School (979 students), Mountain View Elementary School (903 students), and Acacia Elementary School (806 students). See the Washington Elementary School District (4260) district page for the complete list.