Other / mixed grade configuration · Mountain Lake, MN

Mountain Lake Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mountain Lake Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 272301001134
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
55
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
41
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain Lake Elementary earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Minnesota schools.

42
Resource Index · Typical
11.2:1
small classes for Minnesota
50.6%
free-lunch eligible
257
students enrolled

Mountain Lake Elementary has class sizes smaller than 76% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Mountain Lake Elementary held near 269 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 23.7 → 22.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+12 students YoY 272301001134 · Mountain Lake, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

257 enr · 11.2:1 · 50.6% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain Lake Secondary (241 students)

Mountain Lake Elementary held near 269 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 23.7 → 22.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

How Mountain Lake Elementary compares

Mountain Lake Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.2:1 ▼ 29% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.6% ▲ 18% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 257 top 51% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.2:1
Leaner classes than 82% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
257
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.6%
free-lunch eligible - 18% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
11.2:1
students per teacher - 29% below state mean
Top 24% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 76% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
23.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$17,998
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.6%
Hispanic or Latino 33.1%
Two or More 11.3%
Asian 3.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.6%

Largest group: White at 50.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 62.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 62.0, Mountain Lake Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

District finance for Mountain Lake Public Schools reports $17,998 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain Lake Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mountain Lake Secondary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain Lake Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mountain Lake Public Schools · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain Lake Elementary

How many students attend Mountain Lake Elementary?

Mountain Lake Elementary has 257 students enrolled. It is a public school in Mountain Lake, MN. CCD year-over-year: 257 (2022-23) → 269 (2023-24), nearly flat (+12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Lake Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Lake Elementary is 11.2:1, which is 29% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Lake Elementary?

50.6% of students at Mountain Lake Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Lake Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mountain Lake Elementary is White at 50.6% of enrollment, in Mountain Lake, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 62.0/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Lake Elementary?

Mountain Lake Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Mountain Lake Public Schools?

Besides Mountain Lake Elementary, Mountain Lake Public Schools also operates Mountain Lake Secondary (241 students). See the Mountain Lake Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved