High school (grades 9-12) · Mountain Grove, MO

Mountain Grove High

Federal NCES profile for Mountain Grove High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 292151001182
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
30
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
55
📋 Attendance
52
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain Grove High earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 93% of Missouri schools.

#3 of 4
public schools in Mountain Grove · Resource Index
42
Resource Index · Typical
17.5:1
large classes for Missouri
41.9%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain Grove High has class sizes larger than 93% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Grove High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mountain Grove, MO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+33 students YoY

Mountain Grove High grew from 444 students in 2022-23 to 477 in 2023-24 (+7.4%).

Teacher FTE added 26.9 → 29.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+33 students YoY 292151001182 · Mountain Grove, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

455 enr · 17.5:1 · 41.9% lunch · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain Grove Elem. (658 students)

Mountain Grove High grew from 444 students in 2022-23 to 477 in 2023-24 (+7.4%). Teacher FTE added 26.9 → 29.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

Mountain Grove High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain Grove High reports 455 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain Grove High compares

Mountain Grove High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.5:1 ▲ 37% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 41.9% ▼ 9% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 455 top 26% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.5:1
Leaner classes than 27% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
455
Bigger than 56% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
41.9%
free-lunch eligible - 9% below the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.5:1
students per teacher - 37% above state mean
Top 93% in Missouri - lower ratio than 7% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
19.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$10,452
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 228 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
74
in-school suspensions + 58 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 16.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 29.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 93.0%
Hispanic or Latino 3.3%
Two or More 2.0%
African American 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 93.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.3, Mountain Grove High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Mountain Grove R-Iii reports $10,452 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain Grove High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mountain Grove Elem. Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Mountain Grove Middle Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Ozark Regional Juvenile Det Ct Smaller No free-lunch data No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Mountain Grove High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Mountain Grove R-Iii · 3 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain Grove High

How many students attend Mountain Grove High?

Mountain Grove High has 455 students enrolled. It is a high school in Mountain Grove, MO. CCD year-over-year: 444 (2022-23) → 477 (2023-24), up 33.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Grove High?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Grove High is 17.5:1, which is 37% higher than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 11% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Grove High?

41.9% of students at Mountain Grove High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Grove High?

The largest demographic group at Mountain Grove High is White at 93.0% of enrollment, in Mountain Grove, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Grove High?

Mountain Grove High has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain Grove High rank among public schools in Mountain Grove?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Grove High ranks #3 of 4 public schools in Mountain Grove, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Mountain Grove on the city page.

What other schools are in Mountain Grove R-Iii?

Besides Mountain Grove High, Mountain Grove R-Iii also operates Mountain Grove Elem. (658 students), Mountain Grove Middle (424 students), and Ozark Regional Juvenile Det Ct (6 students). See the Mountain Grove R-Iii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved