Elementary school (grades K-5) · La Crescenta, CA

Mountain Avenue Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Mountain Avenue Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061524001941
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
83
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Mountain Avenue Elementary earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 91% of California schools.

#2 of 6
elementary schools in La Crescenta · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
27.6:1
large classes for California
14.8%
free-lunch eligible

Mountain Avenue Elementary has class sizes larger than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Avenue Elementary ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in La Crescenta, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+15 students YoY

Mountain Avenue Elementary held near 570 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount).

Teacher FTE held 21.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+15 students YoY 061524001941 · La Crescenta, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

551 enr · 27.6:1 · 14.8% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Crescenta Valley High (2,624 students)

Mountain Avenue Elementary held near 570 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+15 headcount). Teacher FTE held 21.0 → 21.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Mountain Avenue Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Mountain Avenue Elementary reports 551 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Mountain Avenue Elementary compares

Mountain Avenue Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 27.6:1 ▲ 28% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 14.8% ▼ 73% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 551 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

27.6:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
551
Bigger than 68% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
14.8%
free-lunch eligible - 73% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
27.6:1
students per teacher - 28% above state mean
Top 91% in California - lower ratio than 9% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
6.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 5-10% range, close to the pre-pandemic national baseline.
Funding equity
$16,709
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 58.6%
Asian 18.0%
Hispanic or Latino 15.2%
Two or More 6.4%
African American 1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: White at 58.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 59.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 59.7, Mountain Avenue Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Glendale Unified reports $16,709 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Mountain Avenue Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Crescenta Valley High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Glendale High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Herbert Hoover High Larger Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Eleanor J. Toll Middle Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rosemont Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Mountain Avenue Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Glendale Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in La Crescenta

5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Mountain Avenue Elementary

How many students attend Mountain Avenue Elementary?

Mountain Avenue Elementary has 551 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in La Crescenta, CA. CCD year-over-year: 555 (2022-23) → 570 (2023-24), nearly flat (+15).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain Avenue Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Mountain Avenue Elementary is 27.6:1, which is 28% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 76% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mountain Avenue Elementary?

14.8% of students at Mountain Avenue Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mountain Avenue Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Mountain Avenue Elementary is White at 58.6% of enrollment, in La Crescenta, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 59.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Mountain Avenue Elementary?

Mountain Avenue Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Mountain Avenue Elementary rank among elementary schools in La Crescenta?

By Resource Investment Index, Mountain Avenue Elementary ranks #2 of 6 elementary schools in La Crescenta, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in La Crescenta on the city page.

What other schools are in Glendale Unified?

Besides Mountain Avenue Elementary, Glendale Unified also operates Crescenta Valley High (2,624 students), Glendale High (2,066 students), and Herbert Hoover High (1,590 students). See the Glendale Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved