- Enrollment
- 2,624
- Students per teacher
- 25.2:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · La Crescenta, CA
Monte Vista Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Monte Vista Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 55/100.
The verdict
Monte Vista Elementary earns 55/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of California schools.
- #1 of 6
- elementary schools in La Crescenta · Resource Index
- 55
- Resource Index · Higher
- 27.7:1
- large classes for California
- 12.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Monte Vista Elementary has class sizes larger than 92% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista Elementary ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in La Crescenta, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061524001940 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+1 students YoY
Monte Vista Elementary held near 696 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 26.9 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+1 students YoY 061524001940 · La Crescenta, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD
721 enr · 27.7:1 · 12.4% lunch · RII 55
Nearest enrollment peer: Crescenta Valley High (2,624 students)
Monte Vista Elementary held near 696 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 26.9 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Monte Vista Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Crescenta Vall
Crescenta Valley High
2,624 students
- Glendale High
Glendale High
2,066 students
- Herbert Hoover
Herbert Hoover High
1,590 students
- Eleanor J. Tol
Eleanor J. Toll Middle
1,412 students
- Rosemont Middl
Rosemont Middle
1,221 students
- This school 721
Monte Vista Elementary
721 students
What this shows Monte Vista Elementary reports 721 students on the CCD universe file.
How Monte Vista Elementary compares
Monte Vista Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 27.7:1 | ▲ 29% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 12.4% | ▼ 78% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 721 | top 22% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Asian at 53.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.7, Monte Vista Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Glendale Unified reports $16,709 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Monte Vista Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crescenta Valley High | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Glendale High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Herbert Hoover High | Larger | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eleanor J. Toll Middle | Larger | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rosemont Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Monte Vista Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,066
- Students per teacher
- 23:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 1,590
- Students per teacher
- 23.7:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
- Enrollment
- 1,412
- Students per teacher
- 26.6:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 1,221
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Similar elementary schools in La Crescenta
5 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~721 students)
Frequently asked questions about Monte Vista Elementary
How many students attend Monte Vista Elementary?
Monte Vista Elementary has 721 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in La Crescenta, CA. CCD year-over-year: 695 (2022-23) → 696 (2023-24), nearly flat (+1).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Monte Vista Elementary is 27.7:1, which is 29% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 76% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Monte Vista Elementary?
12.4% of students at Monte Vista Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Monte Vista Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Monte Vista Elementary is Asian at 53.8% of enrollment, in La Crescenta, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.7/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Monte Vista Elementary?
Monte Vista Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 55/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Monte Vista Elementary rank among elementary schools in La Crescenta?
By Resource Investment Index, Monte Vista Elementary ranks #1 of 6 elementary schools in La Crescenta, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in La Crescenta on the city page.
What other schools are in Glendale Unified?
Besides Monte Vista Elementary, Glendale Unified also operates Crescenta Valley High (2,624 students), Glendale High (2,066 students), and Herbert Hoover High (1,590 students). See the Glendale Unified district page for the complete list.